Feature

Top Doctors 2011: The List

Our annual, must-have guide to the best physicians—nearly 300 of them in more than 80 medical specialties—in the Mile High City.

August 2011
Radiation Oncology
Charles E. Leonard
Littleton, Sky Ridge, St. Anthony
22 W. Dry Creek Circle
Littleton 80120
303-730-4724
Reginald Westmacott
Lutheran
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
Kenneth Faber
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Jesse Mills
Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Debra A. Minjarez
Rose, Sky Ridge
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 490
Denver 80220
303-355-2555
William B. Schoolcraft
Swedish, Sky Ridge
10290 Ridgegate Circle
Lone Tree 80124
303-788-8300
Rheumatology
Robert Hays
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Richard T. Meehan
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Not taking new patients
Judy Weiss
St. Anthony North, North Suburban
5130 W. 80th Ave., Suite A102
Westminster 80030
303-427-5979
Sterling G. West
University, Denver Health, National Jewish
1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4600
Aurora 80045
720-848-1940
Not taking new patients
Sleep Medicine
Robert Ballard
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3550
Denver 80218
303-832-2955
Neale R. Lange
Parker, St. Anthony
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0600
Teofilo Lee-Chiong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Spinal Cord Injury Medicine
Thomas Balazy
Craig
3425 S. Clarkson St.
Englewood 80113
303-789-8220
Sports Medicine
Greg Gutierrez
Denver Health
301 W. Sixth Ave.
Denver 80204
303-602-8080
Not taking new patients
Eric C. McCarty
University, Boulder Community, Children’s
311 Mapleton Ave.
Boulder 80304
303-441-2219
Ranee Shenoi
St. Anthony, Lutheran
7373 W. Jefferson Ave., Suite 303
Lakewood 80235
303-989-0256
Surgery
Jeffrey S. Cross
St. Anthony
2460 W. 26th Ave., Suite 420C
Denver 80211
303-480-3565
Eric O. Kortz
Porter, Swedish
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
Englewood 80113
303-789-1877
William J. Plaus
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-2922
Edward A. Vaughn
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Bruce Waring
Lutheran, St. Anthony
400 Indiana St., Suite 200
Golden 80401
303-940-8200
Surgery of the Hand
Christopher M. Brian
Denver Orthopedic Clinic, St. Anthony
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223
Carlton M. Clinkscales
Porter, Littleton, Children’s
2535 S. Downing St., Suite 500
Denver 80210
303-744-7078
Michael J.V. Gordon
University, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0485
Davis K. Hurley
Rose, Sky Ridge
8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
Denver 80230
303-344-9090
Julie Melchior
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-338-4545
Surgical Critical Care
Robert C. McIntyre Jr.
University, Children’s, Rose
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2728
Ernest Eugene Moore
Denver Health, University, Veterans
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-4949
Thoracic Surgery
Myles S. Guber
Porter, Swedish, Littleton
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 550
Denver 80210
303-778-6527
John D. Mitchell
University, National Jewish, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2808
Jeff Morelock
St. Anthony, Lutheran
4101 W. Conejos Place., Suite 250
Denver 80204
303-595-2700
Richard K. Parker
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
Denver 80218
303-861-8158
Transplant Hepatology
Bahri Bilir
Porter, Sky Ridge, Littleton
2535 S. Downing St., Suite 360
Denver 80210
303-722-8987
Gregory T. Everson
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2245
Urology
Brett Abernathy
St. Anthony, Lutheran, St. Anthony North
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Michael Chen
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Edward B. Eigner
Littleton, Swedish, Sky Ridge
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
Englewood 80113
303-733-8848
Nel E. Gerig
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 480
Denver 80220
303-388-9321
Marklyn Jones
Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Vascular & Interventional Radiology
Janette D. Durham
University, Children’s, Veterans
12401 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-7440
Chris Leoni
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729
Eric S. Malden
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3406
Vascular Neurology
Christopher Fanale
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485
Vascular Surgery
Michael A. Cooper
Rose, Swedish, Porter
4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-7265
Harris W. Hollis
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Thomas F. Rehring
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Alan Y. Synn
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3950
Denver 80218
303-539-0736

Pages