Feature

Top Doctors 2011: The List

Our annual, must-have guide to the best physicians—nearly 300 of them in more than 80 medical specialties—in the Mile High City.

August 2011

Specialties A-F

Specialties G-L

Specialties M-O

Specialties P

Specialties Q-Z

Who Decides

Frequently asked questions about the Top Doctors selection process

Q: Why didn’t you choose my doctor?

We don’t pick the docs—Denver physicians do. For the past 18 years, 5280 has surveyed doctors and asked them, specialty by specialty, which metro-area physicians they would trust to treat themselves and their families. Our theory is that medical professionals are best qualified to judge other medical professionals. The ballot is posted online at 5280.com from mid-January to mid-March each year. Every metro-area doctor with a valid Colorado medical license can fill it out. Once the doctor hits “save,” the votes are entered into our database and automatically tallied.

Q: So doesn’t that make it a big popularity contest?

In many respects, yes. We hope that doctors will give us careful, responsible answers, but there’s little we can do to stop them from block voting or recommending their golfing buddies. Using the list is a lot like going to your doctor and asking for a referral. The difference is that we’re asking a lot more doctors than you’d ever have a chance to. Also, by working to raise our return rate each year (it was 18 percent this year), we hope to correct for politics. The more doctors who participate, the less chance that any one person’s aspirations will win out.

Q: I thought my doc was a good physician, but she’s not on the list. What does that mean?

Nothing. She probably is a good doctor. The selection of doctors by peer review can leave many excellent doctors off the list. Because longtime, well-known doctors have the advantage of name recognition, the list may favor that kind of doctor. However, that in no way means your doctor isn’t completely competent.

Q: I’m a doctor and I couldn’t access the ballot. Why?

We get the database of all licensed physicians in the state from the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners and select the doctors located in the seven metro-area counties (Denver, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Boulder, Adams, Douglas, and Jefferson), which results in a list of more than 8,500 docs.

If you attempted to log on to the system with your last name and physician license number and received a pop-up response that “5280 could not locate your profile,” that means there is a disconnect between your information and the information we have in the system. If you’ve recently moved to Colorado and haven’t updated your address with the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners, for example, your license will not register as local and therefore will be invalid. If you have registered your license at an address outside the seven metro counties, you will not be in our database. If you have a hard-to-spell last name or if you’ve recently changed your name, it’s possible that the information we have from the state is incorrect and you will have trouble logging in.

In the future, if you have difficulty logging in to our system, please use the “comment” tool on the website and let us know. We’re happy to work through the problem so you can vote.

Q: I’ve heard the list is rigged—that only doctors who advertise with 5280 make it. Is that true?

No. The Top Doctors list is completely unaffected by which doctors advertise in the magazine. In fact, only one percent of doctors on this year’s list are advertisers. Doctors sometimes choose to advertise after they’ve been chosen for the list, but how much, or if and when, doctors choose to advertise are not taken into consideration. Period.

Q: How are the medical specialties chosen?

Through the years we’ve worked to improve Top Doctors by updating the categories, increasing the number of eligible voters, and considering suggestions from health-care professionals. In recent years, we’ve refined our categories to include only specialties approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties (although we do not include every ABMS specialty). This system for choosing categories eases the confusion among doctors filling out the survey and reduces the amount of lobbying we get from doctors and hospitals that’d like us to include some more obscure specialties.

Q: So why aren’t categories such as chiropractic and podiatry ever included?

Although these areas of medicine are relevant and respectable, our list is a physician-only (MDs and DOs) directory.

Q: Does 5280 check out all the doctors on the list?

The magazine’s research department independently verifies every doctor’s name, phone number, office address, and hospital affiliation. We also take the additional step of sending our list to the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners for approval—meaning doctors on our list do not currently have disciplinary actions against their licenses.

Q: You sometimes choose doctors to be profiled or to serve as sources for the story. How do you choose them?

5280 likes to introduce you to some of our Top Docs through small profiles or by using them to explain different aspects of medicine. We believe this is a great way to show our readers that these physicians are not just names on a list. In choosing doctors to include, we do our best to vary the medical specialties represented and introduce you to doctors we have never profiled before.

Addiction Psychiatry
Allan Graham (6)
St. Joseph, Lutheran, Good Samaritan
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-367-2800
Jonathan Ritvo (6)
University
501 S. Cherry St., Suite 650
Denver 80246
303-333-3163
Not taking new patients
Christian Thurstone
Denver Health, University
1155 Cherokee St.
Denver 80204
303-436-6585
Adolescent Medicine
Christine M. Gilroy (6)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1721 E. 19th Ave., Suite 500
Denver 80218
303-869-2160
David W. Kaplan (6)
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131
Amy E. Sass (6)
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131
Eric J. Sigel (6)
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131
Allergy & Immunology
Dan Atkins (6)
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Mark Ebadi (5)
Rose
125 Rampart Way, Suite 100
Denver 80230
720-858-7600
Jeffrey Rumbyrt
Lutheran, University, St. Anthony
North 1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 320
Lakewood 80401
303-234-1067
John M. Williams (6)
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan, Children’s
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
720-536-7625
Anesthesiology
Bruce R. Brookens (15)
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge, Littleton
333 W. Hampden Ave., Suite 600
Englewood 80110
303-761-5646
Catherine Brummel
Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-536-6706
Sam Mayeda
Lutheran
8300 W. 38th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-4500
David Theil (10)
Rose, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Porter, Sky Ridge
455 Sherman St., Suite 510
Denver 80203
303-377-6825
Cardiovascular Disease
John Kern Buckner (7)
National Jewish, university
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
David Kinnard
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
720-536-6500
Christopher Lang (6)
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3402
Jeffrey D. Rubinstein (1)
Rose, St. Anthony
4101 W. Conejos Pl., Suite 100
Denver 80204
303-595-2600
Vijay D. Subbarao (4)
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 540
Denver 80220
303-331-9121
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Harrison Levine (2)
Children’s, University

13123 E. 16th Ave. Aurora 80045 720-777-6200

Marianne Wamboldt (7)
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6200
Asa G. Yancey Jr. (11)
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
7310 E. Arapahoe Road, Suite 200
Centennial 80112
303-740-0400
Child abuse pediatrics
Antonia Chiesa (1)
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6919
Andrew Sirotnak (2)
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6919
Kathryn Wells (1)
Children’s, Denver Health
2929 W. 10th Ave.
Denver 80204
720-944-3748
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
Laurent Lewkowiez (3)
St. Joseph, Denver Health, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3402
Francis C. Ngo
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-764-5035
Sameer Oza
Boulder Community
2505 Fourth St.
Boulder 80304
303-442-2395
William H. Sauer (2)
University, Denver Health
12605 E. 16th Ave., Third Floor
Aurora 80045
720-848-5300
Colon & Rectal Surgery
Nelson I. Mozia (14)
Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North

8550 W. 38th Ave., Suite 205
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-467-8987

Santosh Nandi (3)
Swedish, Littleton, Sky Ridge
401 W. Hampden Place, Suite 210
Englewood 80110
303-722-6960
Graham J. Sellers (9)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph, Aurora South
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6300
Denver 80218
303-839-5669
Susan A. Sgambati (10)
Rose

4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 430
Denver 80220
303-377-6401

Congenital Cardiac Surgery
David N. Campbell (1)
Children’s, University

13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6660

James Jaggers
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6660
Steven R. Leonard (1)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s

2055 High St., Suite 260 Denver 80205 720-475-8730

Critical Care Medicine
Thomas W. Bost
St. Anthony, Porter
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0600
Ivor S. Douglas (3)
University, Denver Health

660 Bannock St. Denver 80204
303-436-6000
Not taking new patients

Stephen K. Frankel (4)
National Jewish, Rose, Swedish, Sky Ridge
1400 Jackson St., G012
Denver 80206
303-398-1521
Michael D. Schwartz (3)
National Jewish, Rose
1400 Jackson St., J 232
Denver 80206
303-398-1521
Dermatology
Joel L. Cohen (4)
Swedish, Littleton, Sky Ridge, Porter
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 450
Englewood 80113
303-756-7546
Timothy Grayson
Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-338-3376
Ann M. Leibold (1)
Rose
7447 E. Berry Ave., Suite 200
Greenwood Village 80111
303-758-1449
Meg Lemon (9)
Rose, St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2005 Franklin St., Midtown 2, Suite 175
Denver 80205
303-831-0400
Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics
Sandra Friedman
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6630
Edward Goldson (2)
Children’s
13134 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6739
Diagnostic Radiology
Brian Burke (1)
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North

2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729

Matthew Fleishman (7)
Swedish, Aurora, Littleton, Porter, Sky Ridge, Spalding
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3700
Craig M. Kornbluth (4)
Rose

1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
Lakewood 80401
303-914-8800

David A. Lynch (12)
National Jewish, University

1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-4105

Emergency Medicine
Donald J. Lefkowits (6)
Rose
4567 E. Ninth Ave.
Denver 80220
303-320-2121
Kelli Lewis (2)
Lutheran, Good Samaritan
200 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-689-4000
Bradley Simon (1)
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
4231 W. 16th Ave.
Denver 80204
303-629-3721
Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism
Eric Albright
Swedish, Porter, Littleton, Craig
850 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 405
Denver 80210
303-722-4683
Daniel Bessesen (8)
Denver Health
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-5910
David DePaolo
St. Joseph
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Lori Gerard
Swedish
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 560
Englewood 80113
303-321-2644
Michael McDermott (7)
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2650
Family Medicine
R. Victor Doyle
St. Anthony, Porter
7550 W. Yale Ave., Bldg. B100
Denver 80227
303-935-4689
Sherri Laubach (1)
St. Anthony

4231 W. 16th Ave.
Denver 80204
303-629-4880

Jay Lee
Denver Health
4320 W. Alaska Place
Denver 80219
303-436-4949
Jonathan D. Zonca (5)
Rose, University
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 320
Denver 80220
303-322-7325
Gastroenterology
Jonathan P. Fishman (5)
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 720
Denver 80220
303-355-3525
Phillip D. Hanna (1)
National Jewish

1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Nuzhat Iqbal
Longmont
1925 W. Mountain View Ave.
Longmont 80501
720-494-3123
Robert Reveille (3)
St. Anthony
7000 W. Colfax Ave., Suite B
Lakewood 80214
303-573-9951
Geriatric Medicine
Glenn Gade
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2550 S. Parker Road
Aurora 80231
303-363-3130
Donald Murphy (13)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish, Rose, St. Joseph
240 E. Peoria St., Suite 100
Aurora 80014
303-306-4321
Mitchel Rossman (1)
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North

8510 Bryant St., Suite 350
Westminster 80031
303-430-2640

Jeffrey Wallace (8)
University
1635 N. Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-3400
Robin Yasui (2)
Denver Health
301 W. Sixth Ave.
Denver 80204
303-602-8070
Geriatric Psychiatry
Jennifer A. Osborne (3)

10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-367-2899

Roberta M. Richardson (5)
Lutheran
950 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 308
Lakewood 80214
303-233-1450
Not taking new patients
Michael A. Weitzner
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-367-2900
Gynecologic Oncology
Susan A. Davidson (12)
University, Denver Health, Rose
1665 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
303-724-2066
Kevin P. Davis (11)
Swedish, Porter, St. Joseph
701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
Englewood 80113
303-781-9090
Daniel M. Donato Jr. (8)
Rose, Sky Ridge, Parker, Littleton
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-370-7917
Mary Jo Schmitz (7)
Swedish, Porter, St. Joseph
701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
Englewood 80113
303-781-9090
Hematology
Alan S. Feiner (10)
Rose

4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-0302

Kathryn L. Hassell (9)
University
1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
Aurora 80045
720-848-0300
Jeffrey V. Matous (10)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1800 Williams St., Suite 300
Denver 80218
720-754-4800
J. Nicholas Napoli (1)
Lutheran, St. Anthony
34 Van Gordon St., Suite 160
Lakewood 80228
303-430-2700
Hospice & Palliative Care
Daniel C. Johnson (3)
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
Aurora 80014
303-636-3304
Jean Kutner (3)
University
8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
Denver 80230
720-848-9500
Alan Rastrelli (3)
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
Aurora 80014
303-636-3300
Infectious Disease
Raymond N. Blum (16)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3650
Denver 80218
303-831-4774
Amy Duckro
Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-861-3133
Norman K. Fujita (13)
Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North, North Suburban
3885 Upham St., Suite 200
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-9245
Miguel Mogyoros (4)
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3133
Internal Medicine
Heather Burton
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
8383 W. Alameda Ave.
Lakewood 80226
303-338-4545
Not taking new patients
Lillian Coppola
St. Joseph
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Thomas M. Li (1)
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
Denver 80220
303-329-8998
David Mellman (6)
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 630
Denver 80220
303-320-2929
Not taking new patients
Raechel O’Kelley
Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
1707 Cole Blvd., Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-716-8013
Not taking new patients
Jonathan Walter
Lutheran, St. Anthony
9950 W. 80th Ave., Suite 23
Arvada 80005
303-425-1018
Interventional Cardiology
David Kinnard
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
720-536-6500
Christopher Lang (2)
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3402
John Thomas Svinarich (1)
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 100
Denver 80204
303-595-2600
Maternal & Fetal Medicine
Henry Galan (4)
University
1635 Aurora Court, F711
Aurora 80045
720-468-3480
Kent D. Heyborne (3)
Swedish
501 E. Hampden Ave., Fifth Floor
Englewood 80113
303-788-8550
Gregory L. Lindsay (1)
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
4500 E. Ninth Ave.
Denver 80220
303-320-7101
Richard P. Porreco (4)
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Swedish
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5050
Denver 80218
303-860-9990
Medical Genetics
Kathryn L. Hassell
University
1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
Aurora 80045
720-848-0300
David K. Manchester (6)
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave., B300
Aurora 80045
303-724-2370
Matthew Taylor (6)
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0782
Medical Oncology
Wilson Bourg III
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Alan S. Feiner (8)
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-0302
Devchand Paul
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-370-7900
David Trevarthen
Swedish, Porter, Littleton
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 500
Englewood 80113
303-788-8675
Samir E. Witta
Lutheran, St. Anthony
4350 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 350
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-953-7400
Medical Toxicology
David A. Gilmore
St. Joseph, University
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-318-3379
Kennon Heard
Denver Health
990 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-739-1100
Not taking new patients
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Jeffrey Hanson
Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Avista
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
Denver 80218
303-839-7440
Not taking new patients
Sharon Langendoerfer
Denver Health
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-9157
Adam Rosenberg
Children’s, University, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2840
Joe Toney
Littleton, Sky Ridge, Avista, Rose
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
Denver 80218
303-839-7440
Nephrology
Mark A. Dillingham
Porter, Swedish, Parker, Littleton, Sky Ridge
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 240
Denver 80210
303-871-0977
Matthew L. Esson
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North, Lutheran
8410 Decatur St., Suite 100
Westminster 80031
303-430-7000
Steven Kraft
Good Samaritan
2655 Crescent Drive, Suite D
Lafayette 80026
303-443-4200
Stuart L. Linas
Denver Health, University
660 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-5905
Neurodevelopmental Disabilities
Ellen R. Elias
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6739
Ann M. Reynolds
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6630
Neurological Surgery
Andrew S. Levy
St. Anthony
4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 225
Denver 80204
303-595-6765
Kevin O. Lillehei
University, Denver Health, Children’s
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2305
Stephen H. Shogan
Rose
4700 Hale Parkway, Suite 500
Denver 80220
303-333-8740
Mark Watts
St. Joseph, Lutheran
3455 Lutheran Parkway, Suite 280
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-403-7300
Neurology
William H. Bentley
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3380
Christopher Fanale
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485
Joshua Renkin
St. Anthony
8585 W. 14th Ave., Unit A
Lakewood 80215
303-629-5600
Robert W. Schabbing
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3380
Neurology (special qualifications in child neurology)
Timothy Bernard
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6895
Julie Anne Parsons
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave., B155
Aurora 80045
720-777-6895
Benjamin A. Ross
Sky Ridge, Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 210
Denver 80205
303-226-7230
Neuromuscular Medicine
Steven P. Ringel
University
1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4500
Aurora 80045
303-724-2209
Neuroradiology
Sean O. Bryant
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
10746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
Lakewood 80401
303-914-8800
Ross A. Goldstein
Lutheran
1873 S. Bellaire St., Suite 420
Denver 80222
303-753-1191
Peter Ricci
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge, Aurora
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3700
Sophia Symko
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gayle P. Crawford
Lutheran, St. Anthony
7950 Kipling St., Suite 201
Arvada 80005
303-424-6466
Yuko D’Ambrosia
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 200
Denver 80220
303-399-0055
Susan A. Moison
Rose, University
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 300
Denver 80220
303-322-2240
Not taking new patients
Gerald V. Zarlengo
Rose, St. Joseph
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-2166
Occupational Medicine
James Fox
500 E. 84th Ave., Suite B14
Thornton 80229
303-287-7070
Cecile S. Rose
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-388-4461
Ophthalmology
Thomas P. Campbell
Lutheran
7920 W. 44th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-424-7572
Joel H. Goldstein
Rose
4999 E. Kentucky Ave., Suite 201
Denver 80246
303-691-0505
Jason M. Jacobs
Porter, Rose
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 320
Denver 80210
303-282-5467
Orthopedic Sports Medicine
Eric C. McCarty
University, Boulder Community, Children’s
311 Mapleton Ave.
Boulder 80304
303-441-2219
Andrew W. Parker
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600
Eric J. Stahl
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223
Orthopedic Surgery
Charles Gottlob
Lutheran, St. Anthony
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223
David H. Kim
St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3408
Andrew W. Parker
Rose, Midtown Surgical Center
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600
Ted Parks
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Midtown Surgical Center, St. Joseph
1830 Franklin St., Suite 450
Denver 80218
303-321-1333
Otolaryngology
John P. Campana
Porter, University, Swedish
2555 S. Downing St., Suite 100
Denver 80210
303-778-5658
Todd T. Kingdom
University, National Jewish, Children’s
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2820
Owen S. Reichman
Rose, Aurora
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
Denver 80220
303-316-7048
Michael Tralla
Lutheran, St. Anthony North
3550 Lutheran Parkway West, Suite 102B
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-0440
Pain Medicine
Ben Aronovitz
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729
Michael McCeney
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-861-3210
Gary Morris
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
455 Sherman St., Suite 510
Denver 80203
303-377-6825
Pathology
Steve D. Groshong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1621
Derek J. Konopka
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
7444 W. Alaska Drive, Suite 250
Lakewood 80226
303-592-7284
John Truell
Swedish, Sky Ridge
501 E. Hampden Ave.
Englewood 80113
303-788-6130
Pediatric Cardiology
D. Dunbar Ivy
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6820
David J. Miller
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Rose,
10099 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 300
Lone Tree 80124
303-860-9933
Shelley Miyamoto
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6820
Michael S. Schaffer
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6820
Pediatric Critical Care
Martin Alswang
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
Denver 80218
303-839-7440
Not taking new patients
Emily L. Dobyns
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2393
Claudia Kunrath
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2393
Peter M. Mourani
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2393
Pediatric Dermatology
Joanna Burch
Children’s, St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
5555 E. Arapahoe Road
Centennial 80122
303-850-5893
Joseph Morelli
University, Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8445
Lori Prok
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8445
Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Lalit Bajaj
Children’s, Parker
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6888
Katie Bakes
Denver Health, Children’s
660 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-3300
Christine D. Darr
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
5600 S. Quebec St., Suite 312A
Greenwood Village 80111
303-436-2727
Genie Roosevelt
Children’s, Parker
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6888
Pediatric Endocrinology
Stephanie Hsu
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Littleton, Sky Ridge
10103 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 213
Lone Tree 80124
303-649-9972
Sharon H. Travers
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6128
Phillip S. Zeitler
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6128
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Michael R. Narkewicz
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669
Jason S. Soden
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669
Theodore H. Stathos
Sky Ridge, Littleton
9224 Teddy Lane, Suite 200
Lone Tree 80124
303-790-1515
Pediatric Hematology & Oncology
Brian Greffe
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6740
Taru Hays
Children’s, Denver Health, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8676
Julie D. Zimbelman
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 340
Denver 80205
303-832-2344
Pediatric Infectious Disease
Mary P. Glodé
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6981
John W. Ogle
Denver Health, Children’s
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-6000
James K. Todd
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6981
Pediatric Nephrology
Mindy Banks
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 340
Denver 80205
303-301-9010
Melissa A. Cadnapaphornchai
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6263
Douglas M. Ford
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6263
Gary M. Lum
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6263
Pediatric Otolaryngology
Gregory C. Allen
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501
Kenny Chan
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501
Peggy Kelley
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501
Pediatric Pathology
Megan Dishop
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6714
Mark A. Lovell
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6714
R. Weslie Tyson
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1719 E. 19th Ave.
Denver 80218
303-839-6851
Pediatric Pulmonology
Robin R. Deterding
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181
Monica Federico
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181
Lee S. Rusakow
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 504
Denver 80220
303-831-9853
Scott D. Sagel
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181
Pediatric Radiology
Laura Z. Fenton
Children’s, University, National Jewish
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509
Thomas C. Hay
Children’s, University, National Jewish
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509
Jaime R. Stewart
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509
John D. Strain
National Jewish, Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-777-8509
Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine
Dennis J. Matthews
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-2806
Joyce Oleszek
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-2806
Pamela Wilson
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-2806
Pediatric Rheumatology
Leonard Dragone
National Jewish, Children’s
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
J. Roger Hollister
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6132
Jennifer B. Soep
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6132
Pediatric Surgery
Denis D. Bensard
Children’s, Denver Health, St. Joseph
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-3340
Jennifer L. Bruny
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571
David Partrick
Children’s, Denver Health, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571
Steven S. Rothenberg
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
2055 High St., Suite 370
Denver 80205
303-839-6001
Pediatric Transplant Hepatology
Michael R. Narkewicz
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669
Pediatric Urology
Peter D. Furness III
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6400
Denver 80218
303-839-7200
Stanley H. Galansky
Sky Ridge, Children’s, Swedish
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
Englewood 80113
303-733-8848
Duncan T. Wilcox
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-3926
Pediatrics
Matthew Dorighi
Children’s, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
Denver 80246
303-756-0101
Noah Makovsky
Children’s, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2975 Roslyn St., Suite 100
Denver 80238
303-399-7900
Jay Markson
Children’s, Rose, St. Joseph
1625 Marion St.
Denver 80218
303-830-7337
Not taking new patients
Lora Melnicoe
Denver Health
501 28th St.
Denver 80205
303-436-4600
Steven Perry
Children’s, Rose, Swedish
4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
Denver 80246
303-756-0101
Not taking new patients
Michael Starbuck
3830 W. 121st Place
Broomfield 80020
303-410-8041
S. Andrew Tucker
Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish
2121 S. Oneida St., Suite 200
Denver 80224
303-757-6418
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Christopher D’Ambrosia
Rose, Sky Ridge
8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
Denver 80230
303-344-9090
Karen H. Knight
8510 Bryant St., Suite 120
Westminster 80031
303-233-1223
David Mulica
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Plastic Surgery
Michael C. Bateman
Rose, Sky Ridge, Littleton
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 220
Denver 80220
303-388-1945
Stacey Folk
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 210
Denver 80220
303-321-6608
Royal K. Gerow
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2045 Franklin St., Ninth Floor
Denver 80205
303-861-3368
Richard A. Mouchantat
St. Anthony, Lutheran
3280 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 100
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-232-8585
Plastic Surgery (within the head and neck)
John F. Bershof
Rose, Sky Ridge
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 100
Denver 80220
303-399-7662
Fred Deleyiannis
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6409
Psychiatry
Lee Clark
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-338-4545
Robert M. House
Denver Health, University
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-7777
Not taking new patients
Jean Milofsky
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-338-4545
Christopher Schneck
University
13001 E. 17th Place
Aurora 80045
303-724-3300
Frederick S. Wamboldt
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Not taking new patients
Psychosomatic Medicine
Frederick S. Wamboldt
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Not taking new patients
Public Health & General Preventive Medicine
Eric K. France
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
10065 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 250
Denver 80231
303-338-4545
Judith Shlay
Denver Health
605 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-3700
Pulmonary Disease
James J. Fenton
Swedish, National Jewish
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 300
Englewood 80113
303-788-8500
Rebecca Mortenson
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Philip Ziporin
St. Anthony
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0580
Radiation Oncology
Charles E. Leonard
Littleton, Sky Ridge, St. Anthony
22 W. Dry Creek Circle
Littleton 80120
303-730-4724
Reginald Westmacott
Lutheran
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
Kenneth Faber
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Jesse Mills
Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Debra A. Minjarez
Rose, Sky Ridge
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 490
Denver 80220
303-355-2555
William B. Schoolcraft
Swedish, Sky Ridge
10290 Ridgegate Circle
Lone Tree 80124
303-788-8300
Rheumatology
Robert Hays
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Richard T. Meehan
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Not taking new patients
Judy Weiss
St. Anthony North, North Suburban
5130 W. 80th Ave., Suite A102
Westminster 80030
303-427-5979
Sterling G. West
University, Denver Health, National Jewish
1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4600
Aurora 80045
720-848-1940
Not taking new patients
Sleep Medicine
Robert Ballard
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3550
Denver 80218
303-832-2955
Neale R. Lange
Parker, St. Anthony
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0600
Teofilo Lee-Chiong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
Spinal Cord Injury Medicine
Thomas Balazy
Craig
3425 S. Clarkson St.
Englewood 80113
303-789-8220
Sports Medicine
Greg Gutierrez
Denver Health
301 W. Sixth Ave.
Denver 80204
303-602-8080
Not taking new patients
Eric C. McCarty
University, Boulder Community, Children’s
311 Mapleton Ave.
Boulder 80304
303-441-2219
Ranee Shenoi
St. Anthony, Lutheran
7373 W. Jefferson Ave., Suite 303
Lakewood 80235
303-989-0256
Surgery
Jeffrey S. Cross
St. Anthony
2460 W. 26th Ave., Suite 420C
Denver 80211
303-480-3565
Eric O. Kortz
Porter, Swedish
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
Englewood 80113
303-789-1877
William J. Plaus
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-2922
Edward A. Vaughn
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Bruce Waring
Lutheran, St. Anthony
400 Indiana St., Suite 200
Golden 80401
303-940-8200
Surgery of the Hand
Christopher M. Brian
Denver Orthopedic Clinic, St. Anthony
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223
Carlton M. Clinkscales
Porter, Littleton, Children’s
2535 S. Downing St., Suite 500
Denver 80210
303-744-7078
Michael J.V. Gordon
University, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0485
Davis K. Hurley
Rose, Sky Ridge
8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
Denver 80230
303-344-9090
Julie Melchior
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-338-4545
Surgical Critical Care
Robert C. McIntyre Jr.
University, Children’s, Rose
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2728
Ernest Eugene Moore
Denver Health, University, Veterans
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-4949
Thoracic Surgery
Myles S. Guber
Porter, Swedish, Littleton
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 550
Denver 80210
303-778-6527
John D. Mitchell
University, National Jewish, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2808
Jeff Morelock
St. Anthony, Lutheran
4101 W. Conejos Place., Suite 250
Denver 80204
303-595-2700
Richard K. Parker
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
Denver 80218
303-861-8158
Transplant Hepatology
Bahri Bilir
Porter, Sky Ridge, Littleton
2535 S. Downing St., Suite 360
Denver 80210
303-722-8987
Gregory T. Everson
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2245
Urology
Brett Abernathy
St. Anthony, Lutheran, St. Anthony North
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Michael Chen
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Edward B. Eigner
Littleton, Swedish, Sky Ridge
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
Englewood 80113
303-733-8848
Nel E. Gerig
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 480
Denver 80220
303-388-9321
Marklyn Jones
Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822
Vascular & Interventional Radiology
Janette D. Durham
University, Children’s, Veterans
12401 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-7440
Chris Leoni
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729
Eric S. Malden
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3406
Vascular Neurology
Christopher Fanale
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485
Vascular Surgery
Michael A. Cooper
Rose, Swedish, Porter
4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-7265
Harris W. Hollis
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Thomas F. Rehring
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545
Alan Y. Synn
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3950
Denver 80218
303-539-0736