Feature

Top Doctors 2013: The List

August 2013

The List

Addiction Psychiatry
 6  Jonathan I. Ritvo
University
501 S. Cherry St., Suite 650
Denver 80246
303-333-3163

 2  Christian Thurstone
Denver Health
723 Delaware St.
Denver 80204
303-602-1896

Adolescent Medicine
 7  Christine M. Gilroy
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Children’s
1313 E. 16th Ave., Suite B025
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131 

 8  David W. Kaplan
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131

 6  Amy E. Sass
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6131

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
Joseph Kay
University, Children’s
12401 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-6532

Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology
 1  Larry Allen
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-5300

 1  JoAnn Lindenfeld
University
1635 Aurora Court, Anschutz Outpatient Pavilion, Room 7083
Aurora 80045
720-848-5300

Allergy & Immunology
 8  F. Dan Atkins
National Jewish, Children’s
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 3  Stephen Dreskin
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1940

 7  Mark A. Ebadi
Rose
125 Rampart Way
Denver 80230
720-858-7600

 2  Rohit K. Katial
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Anesthesiology
 2  Bruce Baird
Littleton, Porter, Sky Ridge, Swedish
333 W. Hampden Ave., Suite 600
Englewood 80110
303-761-5646

Patricia A. Coughlin
Children’s
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3408

Kevin Fitzpatrick
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
720-536-6706

 7  Joy L. Hawkins
University
12631 E. 17th Ave., MS-8203
Aurora 80045
303-724-1757

David Lee
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 110
Golden 80401
303-963-1500

 12  David Theil
Rose, Sky Ridge,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
455 Sherman St., Suite 510
Denver 80203
303-377-6825

Brain Injury Medicine
 1  Robert T. Neumann
University
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2305

Alan H. Weintraub
Craig, Littleton, Kindred
3425 S. Clarkson St.
Englewood 80113
303-789-8220

Cardiovascular Disease
 9  J. Kern Buckner
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Thomas S. Crisman
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
2253 Downing St.
Denver 80205
720-708-3471

 1  Lawrence Hergott
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-5300

 6  Vijay Subbarao
Rose, St. Anthony
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 540
Denver 80220
303-331-9121

Child Abuse Pediatrics
 3  Antonia Chiesa
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6919

Jennifer N. Kelloff
University
11245 Huron St.
Westminster 80234
303-338-4545

 4  Andrew Sirotnak
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6919

 3  Kathryn Wells
Children’s, Denver Health
2929 W. 10th Ave.
Denver 80204
720-944-3748

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
 4  Harrison Levine
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6200

Douglas Newton
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-367-2900

 13  Asa G. Yancey Jr.
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
6851 S. Holly Circle, Suite 260
Centennial 80112
303-740-0400

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
 5  Laurent Lewkowiez
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3402

 4  William Sauer
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-6510

 1  Sri Sundaram
Porter, Swedish, St. Anthony,
Sky Ridge, Littleton
1000 Southpark Drive
Littleton 80120
303-744-1065

Colon & Rectal Surgery
 1  David C. Longcope
Parker, Rose
4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 430
Denver 80220
303-377-6401

 5  Santosh Nandi
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
401 W. Hampden Place, Suite 210
Englewood 80110
303-722-6960

 11  Graham J. Sellers
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s,
St. Joseph, Rose, Aurora South
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6300
Denver 80218
303-839-5669

 12  Susan A. Sgambati
Rose
4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 430
Denver 80220
303-377-6401

Complex General Surgical Oncology
Eric O. Kortz
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Littleton
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
Englewood 80113
303-789-1877

 1  Shawn Young
St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1825 Marion St.
Denver 80218
303-318-3464

Congenital Cardiac Surgery
 3  David N. Campbell
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6660

 2  James Jaggers
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6660

 3  Steven R. Leonard
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 260
Denver 80205
720-475-8730

Critical Care Medicine
 2  Thomas W. Bost
St. Anthony, Porter, Parker
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0600

 2  Todd Bull
University
1635 Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
303-493-8333

 5  Ivor S. Douglas
University, Denver Health
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-5012

 6  Stephen K. Frankel
National Jewish, Sky Ridge
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Clara Restrepo
Lutheran, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 5  Michael D. Schwartz
University, National Jewish, Rose
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1521

Dermatology
 6  Joel L. Cohen
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 450
Englewood 80113
303-756-7546

 3  Ann M. Leibold
Rose
7447 E. Berry Ave., Suite 200
Greenwood Village 80111
303-758-1449

 11  Meg Lemon
Rose, St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1960 N. Ogden St., Suite 555
Denver 80218
303-831-0400

 6  Margaret “Migs” Muldrow
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 4450
Denver 80218
303-830-2900

Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics
 2  Sandra L. Friedman
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6630

 4  Edward Goldson
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6630

Wendy Zerin
Children’s
7701 Sheridan Blvd.
Arvada 80003
303-338-4545

Diagnostic Radiology
Clint M. Anderson
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
Denver 80211
303-547-3495

 7  Andrew Fisher
Porter, Swedish, Littleton,
Aurora, Sky Ridge, Spalding
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3700

 9  Matthew Fleishman
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Spalding
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80113
720-493-3700

 3  Jennifer Kemp
Rose
1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
Lakewood 80401
303-914-8800

 14  David A. Lynch
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Emergency Medicine
Wheaton Brewer
St. Joseph
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-318-2130

Homi Kapadia
Lutheran, Good Samaritan
8300 W. 38th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-2087

 8  Donald J. Lefkowits
Rose
4567 E. Ninth Ave.
Denver 80220
303-320-2455

 1  Andrew Ziller
Rose
4567 E. Ninth Ave.
Denver 80220
303-320-2455

Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism
Michelle Cassara
Lutheran
3555 Lutheran Parkway, Suite 180
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-403-7933

 14  Mervyn Lifschitz
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 310
Denver 80220
303-388-4673

 9  Michael McDermott
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2650

Epilepsy
 1  Edward H. Maa
University, Denver Health
660 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-4949

Kirsten Nielsen
Lutheran
3550 Lutheran Parkway, Suite 200
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-403-7370

 1  Mark C. Spitz
University
1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4500
Aurora 80045
720-848-2080

Family Medicine
Julia Atkins
1030 Johnson Road, Suite 200
Golden 80401
303-278-4600

Michael Citrin
Children’s
9285 Hepburn St.
Highlands Ranch 80129
303-338-4545

Stephen Cobb
Good Samaritan
16570 Washington St.
Thornton 80023
303-689-6600

Michelle Salli
St. Joseph
4803 Ward Road
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-338-4545

 7  Jonathan D. Zonca
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 320
Denver 80220
303-322-0212

Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery
 1  Oscar A. Aguirre
Sky Ridge, Rose, Parker
9800 Mt. Pyramid Court, Suite 300
Englewood 80112
303-322-0500

 1  Karlotta Davis
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1800

 1  Elias Hsu
Swedish, St. Anthony, Lutheran
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822

 1  Andrew McBride
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1960 N. Ogden St., Suite 520
Denver 80218
303-318-3220

Gastroenterology
 7  Jonathan P. Fishman
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 720
Denver 80220
303-355-3525

 3  Phillip D. Hanna
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 2  Nuzhat Iqbal
Longmont
1925 W. Mountain View Ave.
Longmont 80501
720-494-3123

John Riopelle
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

Geriatric Medicine
 14  Donald Murphy
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish,
Rose, St. Joseph
2400 S. Peoria St., Suite 100
Aurora 80014
303-306-4321

 1  Robert S. Schwartz
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-3400

 10  Jeffrey Wallace
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-3400
• Not taking new patients

Geriatric Psychiatry
 5  Jennifer Osborne
Good Samaritan, Lutheran, St. Joseph
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-338-4545
• Not taking new patients

 2  Michael A. Weitzner
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan, Lutheran
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80231
303-367-2900

Clifford Zeller
Lutheran
5031 S. Ulster St., Suite 350
Denver 80237
720-381-0015

Gynecologic Oncology
 14  Susan A. Davidson
University, Rose
1665 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1060

 13  Kevin P. Davis
Swedish
701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
Englewood 80113
303-781-9090

Margrit Juretzka
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 9  Mary Jo Schmitz
Swedish
701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
Englewood 80113
303-781-9090

Hematology
 12  Alan S. Feiner
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-0302

 11  Kathryn Hassell
University
1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
Aurora 80045
720-848-0300

Thomas Kenney
Porter
2555 S. Downing St., Suite 240
Denver 80210
303-715-7030

 12  Jeffrey V. Matous
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s,
1721 E. 19th Ave., Suite 300
Denver 80218
720-754-4800

Hospice & Palliative Medicine
 5  Daniel C. Johnson
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1833 Franklin St.
Aurora 80218
303-909-2882

 5  Jean Kutner
University
8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
Denver 80230
720-848-9500

 2  Jeanie Youngwerth
University
12401 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-4289

Infectious Disease
 18  Raymond N. Blum
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3700
Denver 80218
303-831-4774

 15  Norman K. Fujita
Lutheran, St. Anthony,
St. Anthony North, North Suburban
3885 Upham St., Suite 200
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-9245

 16  Kenneth S. Greenberg
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 120
Denver 80220
303-393-8050

 1  Marilyn Levi
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-0191

Internal Medicine
 1  Kenneth R. Cohen
Lutheran
30940 Stagecoach Blvd.,
Suite 270E
Evergreen 80439
303-674-6062

 7  Mark A. Earnest
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2300
• Not taking new patients

Amy Espinosa
St. Joseph, Lutheran, Good Samaritan
535 16th St., Suite 750
Denver 80202
303-825-4646

 12  Lawrence E. Feinberg
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2300
• Not taking new patients

Susan Fixman
St. Joseph
8383 W. Alameda Ave.
Lakewood 80226
303-338-4545

 3  Thomas M. Li
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
Denver 80220
303-329-8998

 7  David Mellman
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 630
Denver 80220
303-320-2929
• Not taking new patients

 8  David Tanaka
University
8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
Denver 80230
720-848-9500

Interventional Cardiology
 5  John D. Carroll
University, Children’s
12401 E. 17th Ave., Suite 524
Aurora 80045
720-848-6508

 2  Jerry H. Greenberg
Aurora, Sky Ridge, Parker
1444 S. Potomac St., Suite 300
Aurora 80012
303-750-0822

 3  Christopher A. Lang
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3402

 4  John C. Messenger
University, Denver Health
12401 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-5300

Rajesh Sharma
St. Joseph, Lutheran, Good Samaritan
8300 Alcott St., Suite 300
Westminster 80031
303-603-9970

Maternal & Fetal Medicine
 6  Henry L. Galan
University, Children’s, Porter
1665 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1060

 5  Kent Heyborne
Denver Health, University
790 Delaware St.
Denver 80204
303-602-9728

 2  L. Greg Lindsay
Rose, Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 210
Denver 80220
303-320-7101

 6  Richard Porreco
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Swedish
2055 High St., Suite 230
Denver 80205
303-792-5585

William Stettler
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 230
Denver 80205
303-792-5585

Medical Genetics
 8  David K. Manchester
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2370

 8  Matthew Taylor
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0782

Medical Oncology
 3  Allen L. Cohn
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph, Rose
1800 Williams St., Suite 200
Denver 80218
303-388-4876

 10  Alan S. Feiner
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-0302

 8  Richard B. Hesky
St. Joseph, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1825 Marion St.
Denver 80218
303-318-3434

 1  Wells A. Messersmith
University
1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
Aurora 80045
720-848-0300

Medical Toxicology
 6  David A. Gilmore
University, St. Joseph
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-318-3379

 5  Kennon Heard
Children’s, Denver Health, University
990 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-389-1264

 1  Kenneth Kulig
Swedish, Porter, Littleton
2555 S. Downing St., Suite 260
Denver 80210
303-765-3800

Neonatal-Perinatal 
Medicine
 4  John P. Kinsella
Children’s, Parker, Littleton
13121 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2840

 8  Adam A. Rosenberg
Children’s, Boulder Community, Lutheran
13123 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2840

 6  Joe Toney
Littleton, Sky Ridge, St. Anthony, Rose
2055 High St., Suite 230
Denver 80205
303-839-7440

Nephrology
 9  Mark A. Dillingham
Porter, Swedish, Littleton
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 240
Denver 80210
303-871-0977

 11  Stuart L. Linas
Denver Health, University
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-5012

 4  Isaac Teitelbaum
University
1635 Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
303-493-8333

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities
 4  Ellen R. Elias
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6739

 1  Sandra L. Friedman
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6630

Neurological Surgery
Todd Crawford
St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 6  J. Paul Elliott
Swedish
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 220
Englewood 80113
303-783-8844

 12  Kevin O. Lillehei
University, Children’s, Denver Health,
St. Anthony
1635 N. Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
303-724-2305

 18  Stephen H. Shogan
Rose
4700 Hale Parkway, Suite 500
Denver 80220
303-333-8740

Neurology
 2  Chris Fanale
Swedish, Sky Ridge,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Lutheran
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485

Thomas M. Rampy
Avista
1044 S. 88th St., Suite 102
Louisville 80027
303-926-1015

 10  Ralph R. Round
Rose
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 510
Denver 80220
303-321-0700

 4  Robert Schabbing
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph, University
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3380

 1  Adam J. Wolff
Porter, Littleton, Swedish
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 570
Denver 80210
303-715-9024

Neurology (special qualifications in child neurology)
 5  Julie A. Parsons
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6895

 5  Benjamin A. Ross
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 210
Denver 80205
303-226-7230

Neuromuscular Medicine
Dianna Quan
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2080

 5  Steven P. Ringel
University, Denver Health
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2080

Neuroradiology
 7  Sean O. Bryant
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s,
St. Joseph, Parker
1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
Lakewood 80401
303-914-8800

 8  Peter Ricci
Swedish, Sky Ridge
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
720-493-3700

 1  Nicholas V. Stence
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6541

 1  David Weiland
St. Anthony
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729

Nuclear Medicine
John Gerhold
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
Lakewood 80401
303-914-8800

William C. Klingensmith III
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-6611

Phillip J. Koo
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-6611

Samuel Wang
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Aurora
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
303-761-9190

Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jaime Arruda
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1060

 3  Gayle P. Crawford
Lutheran, St. Anthony
7950 Kipling St., Suite 201
Arvada 80005
303-424-6466

 6  Yuko Kitahama-D’Ambrosia
Rose, Sky Ridge
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 200
Denver 80220
303-399-0055
• Not taking new patients

 13  Susan A. Moison
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 140
Denver 80205
303-322-2240

 1  L. Chesney Thompson
University
1635 N. Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2038

 17  Gerald V. Zarlengo
Rose, St. Joseph
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-2166

Occupational Medicine
Jonathan Bloch
5855 E. Stapleton Drive North,
Suite A-130
Denver 80216
303-371-7444

 2  Lisa A. Maier
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 8  Cecile S. Rose
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

Ophthalmology
 7  Thomas P. Campbell
Lutheran
7920 W. 44th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-424-7572

Thomas Gardner
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

Carl D. Hanson
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3450
Denver 80218
303-863-1231

 7  Jason M. Jacobs
Porter, Rose
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 320
Denver 80210
303-282-5467

Orthopedic Sports Medicine
Douglas Foulk
Lutheran
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

Joseph Hsin
Avista, Lutheran
80 Health Park Drive, Suite 230
Louisville 80027
303-665-2603

 3  Eric C. McCarty
University, Boulder Community, Children’s
311 Mapleton Ave.
Boulder 80304
303-441-2219

 5  Andrew W. Parker
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600

 1  Armando F. Vidal
University, Children’s
2000 S. Colorado Blvd., Tower 1, Suite 4500
Denver 80222
720-848-8200

Orthopedic Surgery
Premjit “Pete” S. Deol
8510 Bryant St., Suite 120
Westminster 80031
303-233-1223

Jon Erickson
OrthoColorado
500 Discovery Parkway, Suite 125
Superior 80027
303-926-8734

 15  Andrew W. Parker
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600

 12  Edward “Ted” H. Parks
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1830 Franklin St., Suite 450
Denver 80218
303-321-1333

Otolaryngology
 14  John P. Campana
Porter, University, Swedish, Rose
2555 S. Downing St., Suite 100
Denver 80210
303-778-5658

 7  Todd T. Kingdom
University, National Jewish,
Children’s, Rose
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2820

David Nosan
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 8  Owen S. Reichman
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
Denver 80220
303-316-7048

David Van Kooten
St. Anthony, Lutheran, North Suburban
7850 Vance Drive, Suite 225
Arvada 80003
303-431-8881

Pain Medicine
Jeromy Cole
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 1  Karen H. Knight
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

 9  Gary R. Morris
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
455 Sherman St., Suite 510
Denver 80203
303-377-6825

 1  Susan Wu
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729

Pathology
 1  Bette K. DeMasters
University, Children’s
12605 E. 16th Ave., Room 3026
Aurora 80045
720-848-4450

 5  Steve D. Groshong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 11  John E. Truell
Swedish, Sky Ridge
501 E. Hampden Ave.
Englewood 80113
303-788-6130

Pediatric Anesthesiology
Christopher Ciarallo
Denver Health
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-1102

 2  Patricia A. Coughlin
Children’s
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3408

 1  Robert H. Friesen
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6226

Mark D. Twite
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6226

Pediatric Cardiology
 7  D. Dunbar Ivy
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6820

 9  David J. Miller
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Rose
2055 High St., Suite 255
Denver 80205
303-860-9933

 15  Michael S. Schaffer
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave., Suite B100
Aurora 80045
720-777-2942

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
 6  Martin Alswang
Swedish
2055 High St., Suite 250
Denver 80205
303-839-7440

 6  Emily L. Dobyns
Children’s
13123 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2393

 5  Peter M. Mourani
Children’s
13123 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2393

Pediatric Dermatology
H. Alan Arbuckle
Good Samaritan, Children’s, St. Joseph
280 Exempla Circle
Lafayette 80026
303-338-3376

 6  Joseph Morelli
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8445

 2  Lori Prok
Children’s
469 W. Highway 7
Broomfield 80023
720-777-8445

 1  Elizabeth Swanson
Aurora, Children’s,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1390 S. Potomac St., Suite 124
Aurora 80012
303-368-8611

Pediatric Emergency Medicine
 8  Lalit Bajaj
Children’s, Parker
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6888

 4  Christine D. Darr
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
5600 S. Quebec St., Suite 312A
Greenwood Village 80111
303-436-2727

Joseph Grubenhoff
Children’s, Parker
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6888

 2  Genie Roosevelt
Children’s, Parker
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6888

Pediatric Endocrinology
 8  Sharon H. Travers
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6128

 7  Phil S. Zeitler
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6128

Pediatric Gastroenterology
 1  David Brumbaugh
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669

 8  Michael Narkewicz
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669

 3  Jason Soden
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669

 8  Ted Stathos
Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
9224 Teddy Lane, Suite 200
Lone Tree 80124
303-790-1515

Pediatric Hematology & Oncology
 13  Brian Greffe
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6740

 8  Taru Hays
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8676

 9  Julie D. Zimbelman
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 340
Denver 80205
303-832-2344

Pediatric Infectious Disease
Wendi Drummond
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5125
Denver 80218
303-861-0022

 8  Mary P. Glodé
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6981

 8  James K. Todd
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6981

Pediatric Nephrology
 2  Mindy Banks
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2055 High St., Suite 330
Denver 80205
303-301-9010

 7  Melissa A. Cadnapaphornchai
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6263

 8  Douglas M. Ford
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6263

Pediatric Otolaryngology
 8  Kenny Chan
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501

 7  Peggy Kelley
Children’s, Parker, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501

 1  Sheri Poznanovic
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
2055 High St., Suite 110
Denver 80205
303-301-9019

Jeremy Prager
Children’s, Parker, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8501

Pediatric Pathology
 2  Megan Dishop
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave., Suite B120
Aurora 80045
720-777-6714

 5  Mark A. Lovell
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave., Suite B120
Aurora 80045
720-777-6714

 5  R. Weslie Tyson
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1719 E. 19th Ave.
Denver 80218
303-839-6851

Pediatric Pulmonology
 12  Robin Deterding
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181

 2  Monica Federico
Children’s, Denver Health
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181

 6  Scott D. Sagel
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6181

Pediatric Radiology
 5  Laura Z. Fenton
Children’s, University, National Jewish
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509

 5  Thomas C. Hay
Children’s, University, National Jewish
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509

 2  Jaime R. Stewart
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509

 5  John D. Strain
Children’s, National Jewish, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-8509

Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine
 6  Dennis J. Matthews
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-2806

 5  Pam Wilson
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-2806

Pediatric Rheumatology
 8  J. Roger Hollister
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6132

 8  Jennifer Soep
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6132

Pediatric Surgery
 7  Denis D. Bensard
Children’s, Denver Health, St. Joseph
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-6000

 2  Jennifer L. Bruny
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571

 4  Frederick Karrer
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571

 7  David Partrick
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571

 16  Steven S. Rothenberg
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s,
Sky Ridge, Swedish
2055 High St., Suite 370
Denver 80205
303-839-6001

Pediatric Transplant Hepatology
Frederick Karrer
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6571

 5  Michael Narkewicz
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6669

Pediatric Urology
 3  Peter D. Furness III
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Children’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6400
Denver 80218
303-839-7200

 6  Stanley H. Galansky
Sky Ridge, Swedish, Littleton
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
Englewood 80113
303-733-8848

 4  Duncan T. Wilcox
Children’s
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-3926

Pediatrics
Sorenna Kirkegaard
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-338-4545

 7  Noah Makovsky
Children’s, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
2975 Roslyn St., Suite 100
Denver 80238
303-399-7900

 16  Jay Markson
Children’s, Rose, St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1625 Marion St.
Denver 80218
303-830-7337
• Not taking new patients

 1  Michael Milobsky
Aurora, Swedish
1001 S. Perry St., Suite 101A
Castle Rock 80104
303-688-5226

 7  Steven Perry
Children’s, Rose, Swedish,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
Denver 80246
303-756-0101
• Not taking new patients

 6  S. Andrew Tucker
Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish
2121 S. Oneida St., Suite 200
Denver 80224
303-757-6418

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
 1  Venu Akuthota
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1980

 4  Christopher D’Ambrosia
Rose
8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
Denver 80230
303-344-9090

 8  David Mulica
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-344-7763

Plastic Surgery
 7  Tanya A. Atagi
Rose, Sky Ridge, Littleton
10099 Ridgegate Parkway,
Suite 430
Lone Tree 80124
303-327-7300

 4  Michael Bateman
Rose, Sky Ridge, Littleton,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
4700 Hale Parkway, Suite 520
Denver 80220
303-388-1945

 13  William C. Brown
St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
1578 Humboldt St.
Denver 80218
303-830-7200

 9  Royal Gerow
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Children’s
2045 Franklin St., Ninth Floor
Denver 80205
303-861-3368

David Schnur
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s,
Aurora, St. Joseph
1578 Humboldt St.
Denver 80218
303-830-7200

Plastic Surgery (within the head neck)
 5  John F. Bershof
Rose, Sky Ridge
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 100
Denver 80220
303-399-7662

 2  William C. Brown
St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
1578 Humboldt St.
Denver 80218
303-830-7200

 2  Frederic W.B. Deleyiannis
Children’s, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6409

Psychiatry
Elishia Oliva
10350 E. Dakota Ave.
Denver 80247
303-367-2900

 6  Christopher Schneck
University
13199 E. Montview Blvd., Suite 330
Aurora 80045
303-724-3300

 6  Frederick S. Wamboldt
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
• Not taking new patients

Psychosomatic Medicine
David Handley
Lutheran, St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-367-2960
• Not taking new patients

 3  Frederick S. Wamboldt
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355
• Not taking new patients

Public Health & General Preventive Medicine
William Burman
Denver Health
605 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-3700

 3  Eric K. France
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
10065 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 250
Denver 80231
303-338-4545
• Not taking new patients

 2  Judith Shlay
Denver Health
605 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-602-3700

Pulmonary Disease
Todd Bull
University
1635 Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
303-493-8333

 7  James J. Fenton
Swedish, National Jewish
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 300
Englewood 80113
303-788-8500

 16  James Good
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 2  Robert J. Lapidus
Lutheran
8550 W. 38th Ave., Suite 202
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-940-1661

Tom Stelzner
St. Joseph
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3640

Radiation Oncology
Ari Ballonoff
St. Joseph
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-837-6860

Mark Chidel
St. Joseph
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80218
303-837-6860

 1  Seth D. Reiner
2555 S. Downing St.
Denver 80210
303-778-5714

Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
 1  Ruben Alvero
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-1690

 2  Jesse Mills
Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Porter
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822

 10  Debra A. Minjarez
Rose, Sky Ridge
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 490
Denver 80220
303-355-2555

 20  William B. Schoolcraft
Swedish, Sky Ridge
10290 Ridgegate Circle
Lone Tree 80124
303-788-8300

Rheumatology
 1  Aryeh Fischer
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 3  Robert Hays
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-764-4480

 6  Richard T. Meehan
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

 11  Sterling G. West
University, Denver Health,
National Jewish
1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4600
Aurora 80045
720-848-1940
• Not taking new patients

Sleep Medicine
 6  Robert Ballard
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3550
Denver 80218
303-832-2955

 6  Neale Lange
Parker, St. Anthony
274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
Lakewood 80228
303-951-0600

 6  Teofilo Lee-Chiong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-398-1355

John Wilkins
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3640

Spinal Cord Injury Medicine
 4  Thomas Balazy
Craig, Swedish
3425 S. Clarkson St.
Englewood 80113
303-789-8220

Sports Medicine
 1  Douglas Foulk
Lutheran
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

 7  Eric C. McCarty
University, Boulder Community, Children’s
311 Mapleton Ave.
Boulder 80304
303-441-2219

Surgery
 4  Eric O. Kortz
Swedish, Sky Ridge, Littleton
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
Englewood 80113
303-789-1877

 9  Robert M. Macdonald
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-2922

 3  Robert C. McIntyre Jr.
University, Children’s
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2728

 17  William J. Plaus
Rose, Platte Valley
4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-2922

 3  Bruce Waring
Lutheran, St. Anthony
400 Indiana St., Suite 200
Golden 80401
303-940-8200

Surgery Of The Hand
 6  Carlton M. Clinkscales
Porter, Littleton, Children’s
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 500
Englewood 80113
303-744-7078

 5  Michael J.V. Gordon
University, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0485

 6  Davis K. Hurley
Rose, Sky Ridge
8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
Denver 80230
303-344-9090

 2  Edmund B. Rowland
St. Anthony
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

Surgical Critical Care
 5  Robert C. McIntyre Jr.
University, Children’s
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2728

 4  Ernest E. Moore
Denver Health, University
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-4949

Patrick Offner
St. Anthony, Lutheran
400 Indiana St., Suite 200
Golden 80401
303-940-8200

Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery
 2  Joseph C. Cleveland Jr.
University, Veterans, Denver Health
12631 E. 17th Ave., C-310
Aurora 80045
303-724-2799

 13  Myles S. Guber
Porter, Swedish, Littleton
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 550
Denver 80210
303-778-6527

Kevin Miller
St. Joseph
1960 Ogden St., Suite 540
Denver 80218
303-318-2440

 19  Richard K. Parker
Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
Denver 80218
303-861-8158

Transplant Hepatology
 1  James Burton
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-0005

 5  Gregory T. Everson
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-0005

Urology
 5  Brett Abernathy
St. Anthony, Lutheran, St. Anthony North
2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
Denver 80211
303-825-8822

 7  Edward B. Eigner
Littleton, Swedish, Sky Ridge
799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
Englewood 80113
303-733-8848

Dustin Ridout
St. Joseph
2045 Franklin St.
Denver 80205
303-861-3406

Vascular & Interventional Radiology
 7  Janette Durham
University, Children’s
12401 E. 17th Ave., Suite L954
Aurora 80045
720-848-7440

 2  Christopher Leoni
St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 10A
Denver 80211
303-433-9729

 7  Eric Malden
Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
303-761-9190

Vascular Neurology
 3  Chris Fanale
Swedish, Sky Ridge,
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Lutheran
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485

 1  William Jones
University
1635 Aurora Court
Aurora 80045
720-848-2080

Vascular Surgery
 11  Michael A. Cooper
Rose, Swedish, Porter
4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 460
Denver 80220
303-388-7265

 1  Mark Nehler
University
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2690

 7  Thomas F. Rehring
St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
2045 Franklin St., Third Floor
Denver 80205
303-861-3688

 4  Alan Y. Synn
Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3950
Denver 80218
303-539-0736

Pages