Feature

Top Doctors 2008

Health care is becoming more and more specialized. We take a look at the trend and what it means for you.

October 2008

Maternal & Fetal Medicine

Henry L. Galan (3)
Denver Health, University
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2039

Kent D. Heyborne
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, Swedish
501 E. Hampden Ave.
Englewood 80113
303-788-8550

Richard Porreco (3)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5050
Denver 80218
303-860-9990

Medical Genetics

David K. Manchester (3)
Children's
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2370

Matthew Taylor (3)
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-493-8333

Medical Oncology

Jennifer H. Caskey (3)
Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
4045 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 210
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-467-3490

Allen Lee Cohn (1)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, St. Joseph
1800 Williams St.
Denver 80218
303-388-4876

Alan S. Feiner (5)
Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
Denver 80220
303-321-0302
Richard B. Hesky (6)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, St. Joseph
2005 Franklin St., Suite 170
Denver 80205
303-860-9100

Ioana M. Hinshaw
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, St. Joseph
1800 Williams St.
Denver 80218
303-388-4876

Jeffrey V. Matous (1)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, St. Joseph
1800 Williams St.
Denver 80218
303-388-4876

Medical Toxicology

David A. Gilmore (1)
St. Joseph, University
1835 Franklin St.
Denver 80208
303-318-3379

Kennon Heard
Denver Health, University
990 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
720-848-6777

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Jeffrey B. Hanson (1)
Aurora, Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, Swedish
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
Denver 80218
303-839-7440

John P. Kinsella
Children's, St. Anthony Central, University
13121 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2840

Adam Rosenberg (3)
Children's, University
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6739

Karen Zarlengo (2)
Littleton, North Suburban, Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
Denver 80218
303-839-7440

Nephrology

Mark Dillingham (4)
Craig, Littleton, Parker, Porter, Sky Ridge, Swedish
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 240
Denver 80210
303-871-0977

Stuart L. Linas (6)
Denver Health, University
777 Bannock St.
Denver 80204
303-436-5905

Stuart I. Senkfor (2)
Aurora, Lutheran, Parker, Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, Sky Ridge, St. Joseph
4545 E. Ninth Ave.,
Suite 150
Denver 80220
303-991-0993

Isaac Teitelbaum
University
12605 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-848-0749

Melissa Yanover (6)
Porter
850 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 285
Denver 80210
303-777-3333

Neurological Surgery

J. Paul Elliott (2)
Porter, Swedish
499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 220
Englewood 80113
303-783-8844

Michael H. Handler
Children's, Presbyterian/St. Luke's, St. Joseph
13123 E. 16th Ave.
Aurora 80045
720-777-6100

Kevin O. Lillehei (7)
Children's, Denver Health, St. Anthony Central, University, Veterans
12631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-2289

Stephen H. Shogan (13)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 410
Denver 80220
303-333-8740

Neurology

William Bentley (5)
Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
1375 E. 20th Ave.
Denver 80205
303-861-3380

Don Smith (6)
Littleton, Swedish
601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 500
Englewood 80113
303-781-4485

Neurology (special qualifications in child neurology)

Julie Anne Parsons
Children's
13123 E. 16th Ave., B155
Aurora 80045
720-777-6895

Benjamin A. Ross
Aurora South, Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, Sky Ridge
1601 E. 19th Ave.,
Professional Plaza West, Suite 5500
Denver 80218
303-226-7230

Neuromuscular Medicine

Steven P. Ringel
University
12631 E. 17th Ave., B185
Aurora 80045
303-724-2188

Neuroradiology

Sean Bryant (2)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, St. Joseph
938 Bannock St., Suite 300
Denver 80204
303-914-8800

Ross A. Goldstein (1)
Lutheran
8300 W. 38th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-753-1191

Peter E. Ricci (3)
Aurora, Craig, Littleton, Porter, Sky Ridge, Spalding, Swedish
10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
Englewood 80112
303-761-9190

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Susan A. Moison (8)
Rose, St. Joseph, University
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 300
Denver 80220
303-322-2240

Kelly L. Moore
Rose
4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 420
Denver 80220
303-320-8499

Lewis Chesney Thompson
University
1635 N. Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
720-848-1600

Robert J. Wester (10)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's,
Rose, St. Joseph
2005 Franklin St., Suite 630
Denver 80205
303-866-8186

Gerald V. Zarlengo (13)
Rose, St. Joseph
2005 Franklin St., Midtown Building 2, Suite 440
Denver 80205
303-866-8260

Occupational Medicine

Cecile S. Rose (3)
National Jewish, University
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
1-800-222-5864

Ophthalmology

Thomas P. Campbell (2)
Lutheran
4350 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 350
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-424-7572

Joel H. Goldstein (12)
Rose
4999 E. Kentucky Ave., Suite 201
Denver 80246
303-691-0505

Jason M. Jacobs (2)
Porter
950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 320
Denver 80210
303-282-5467

Naresh Mandava
University
1675 N. Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
720-848-2020

Michael J. Taravella (2)
University
1675 N. Ursula St.
Aurora 80045
720-848-2020

Orthopedic Sports Medicine

Charles Gottlob
Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

Andrew W. Parker
Midtown Surgical Center, Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600

Orthopedic Surgery

Amit Agarwala
Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
Golden 80401
303-233-1223

Andrew W. Parker (10)
Midtown Surgical Center, Rose
4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
Denver 80220
303-321-6600

Ted Parks (7)
Midtown Surgical Center, Presbyterian/St. Luke's, St. Joseph
1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6000
Denver 80218
303-321-1333

Wade Smith
Denver Health, University, Veterans
777 Bannock St., MC 0188
Denver 80204
303-436-4949

Otolaryngology

John P. Campana (10)
National Jewish, Porter, University
2555 S. Downing St., Suite 100
Denver 80210
303-778-5658

Douglas J. Dart (2)
Lutheran
3895 Upham St., Suite 201
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-487-0834

Todd T. Kingdom (2)
National Jewish, University
2631 E. 17th Ave.
Aurora 80045
303-724-1951

Owen Reichman (3)
Rose
4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite S-610
Denver 80220
303-316-7048

Pain Medicine

Phillip L. Engen (5)
Lutheran
7809 W. 38th Ave., Suite 200
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-463-6000

Gary Morris (4)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Rose, St. Joseph
455 Sherman St., Suite 510
Denver 80203
303-377-6825

Pathology

Gregory A. Achenbach (8)
Rose, Sky Ridge
4567 E. Ninth Ave.
Denver 80220
303-320-2250

Steve Groshong
National Jewish
1400 Jackson St.
Denver 80206
303-388-4461

James A. Hopfenbeck (2)
Good Samaritan, Lutheran, Rose, St. Joseph
8300 W. 38th Ave.
Wheat Ridge 80033
303-425-2083

Karim Sirgi (7)
Presbyterian/St. Luke's
1719 E. 19th Ave.
Denver 80218
303-839-6851

Pages