SubscribeAvailable Now
  • Top Doctors 2010

    Our annual, must-have list, featuring more than 280 of Denver’s best physicians.

     •  

    NOTE: Each listing includes the physician’s name, the number of times he or she has been on the Top Docs list in the past (if applicable: (#)), the hospitals at which the physician has privileges, the doctor’s office address, and the best phone number to call for an appointment. We also note if a doctor is not currently accepting new patients.

    Denver metro-area hospitals Because of space restrictions, we abbreviate the names of some of the area hospitals in the listings. Below are the official names as well as their health-care systems.

    Who Decides?

    Frequently asked questions about the Top Doctors selection process.

    Q: Why didn’t you choose my doctor?
    We don’t pick the docs—Denver physicians do. For the past 17 years, 5280 has surveyed doctors and asked them, specialty by specialty, which metro-area physicians they would trust to treat them and their families. Our theory is that medical professionals are best qualified to judge other medical professionals. The ballot is posted online at 5280.com from mid-April to mid-May each year. Every metro-area doctor with a valid Colorado medical license can fill it out. Once the doctor hits “save,” the votes are entered into our database and automatically tallied.

    Q: So doesn’t that make it a big popularity contest?
    In many respects, yes. We hope that doctors will give us careful, responsible answers, but there’s little we can do to stop them from recommending their golfing buddies. Using the list is a lot like going to your doctor and asking for a referral. The difference is we’re asking a lot more doctors than you’d ever have a chance to. Also, by working to raise our return rate each year (it was 16 percent in 2010), we hope to correct for politics. The more doctors who participate, the less chance that any one person’s aspirations will win out.

    Q: I thought my doc was a good physician, but she’s not on the list. What does that mean?
    Nothing. She probably is a good doctor. The selection of doctors by peer review can leave many excellent doctors off the list. Because longtime, well-known doctors have the advantage of name recognition, the list may favor that kind of doctor. However, that in no way means your doctor isn’t qualified and completely competent.

    Q: I’m a doctor and I couldn’t access the online ballot. Why?
    We get the database of all licensed physicians in the state from the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners and select the doctors located in the seven metro-area counties (Denver, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Boulder, Adams, Douglas, and Jefferson), which results in a list of more than 8,500 docs.

    If you attempted to log on to the system with your last name and physician license number and received a response that read “5280 could not locate your profile,” that means there is a disconnect between your information and the information in the system. If you’ve recently moved to Colorado and haven’t updated your address with the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners, for example, your license will not register as local and therefore will be invalid. If you have registered your license at an address outside the seven metro counties, you will not be in our database. If you have a hard-to-spell last name, it’s possible that the information we have from the state is incorrect and you will have trouble logging in.

    In the future, if you have difficulty logging into our system, please use the “comment” tool on the website and let us know. We’re happy to work through the problem so you can vote.

    Q: I’ve heard the list is rigged—that only doctors who advertise with 5280 make it. Is that true?
    Nope. The Top Doctors list is completely unaffected by which doctors advertise in the magazine. In fact, less than one percent of doctors on this year’s list are advertisers. Doctors sometimes choose to advertise after they’ve been chosen for the list, but how much or if and when doctors choose to advertise are not taken into consideration. Period.

    Q: How are the medical specialties chosen?
    Through the years we’ve worked to improve Top Doctors by updating the categories, increasing the number of eligible voters, and considering suggestions from health-care professionals. In recent years, we’ve refined our categories to include only specialties approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties (although we do not include every ABMS specialty). This system for choosing categories eases the confusion among doctors filling out the survey and reduces the amount of lobbying we get from doctors and hospitals that’d like us to include more obscure specialties.

    Q: So why aren’t categories such as chiropractic and podiatry ever included?
    Although these areas of medicine are completely relevant and respectable, our list is a physician-only (MDs and DOs) directory.

    Q: Does 5280 check out all of the doctors on the list?
    The magazine’s research department independently verifies every doctor’s name, phone number, office address, and hospital affiliation. 5280 also takes the additional step of sending our list to the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners for approval—meaning doctors on our list do not currently have disciplinary actions against their licenses.

    Q: You sometimes choose doctors to be profiled or to serve as sources for the story. How do you choose them?
    5280 likes to introduce you to some of our Top Docs through small profiles or by using them to explain different aspects of medicine. We believe this is a great way to show our readers that these physicians are not just names on a list. In choosing doctors to include, we do our best to vary the medical specialties represented and introduce you to doctors we have never profiled before.

    Addiction Psychiatry

    Allan Graham (5)

    Good Samaritan, Lutheran, St. Joseph
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80231
    303-367-2800

    Jonathan Ritvo (4)
    University
    501 S. Cherry St., Suite 650
    Denver 80246
    303-333-3163
    · Not taking new patients

    Adolescent Medicine

    Christine Gilroy (5)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1721 E. 19th Ave., Suite 500
    Denver 80218
    303-869-2160

    David W. Kaplan (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B025
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Kathy Love-Osborne
    Denver Health
    501 28th St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-4600

    Amy E. Sass (3)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B025
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Eric J. Sigel (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B025
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Allergy & Immunology

    Dan Atkins (5)
    Children’s, National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Mark Ebadi (4)
    Aurora South, Children’s, Rose
    125 Rampart Way, Suite 100
    Denver 80230
    720-858-7600

    William S. Silvers (12)
    Littleton, National Jewish, Porter, Sky Ridge, Swedish, University
    7180 E. Orchard Road, Suite 208
    Centennial 80111
    303-740-0998

    Anesthesiology

    Robert Brown
    St. Anthony Central
    4231 W. 16th Ave., Suite 275
    Denver 80204
    303-456-8868

    Joy L. Hawkins (5)
    University
    12631 E. 17th Ave., A01-8203
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-1758

    David Theil (9)
    Aurora, Parker, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Sky Ridge
    455 Sherman St., Suite 510
    Denver 80203
    303-377-6825

    J. Kevin Whitaker
    Lutheran
    8300 W. 38th Ave.
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-425-8504

    Cardiovascular Disease

    J. Kern Buckner (6)
    Littleton, National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    JoAnn Lindenfeld (13)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court,
    Anschutz Outpatient Pavilion,
    Room 7083
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0850
    · Not taking new patients

    Jeffrey D. Rubinstein
    Rose, St. Anthony Central
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-331-9121

    Vijay D. Subbarao (3)
    North Suburban, Porter, Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-331-9121

    Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

    Harrison Levine (1)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6200

    Marianne Wamboldt (6)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6200

    Asa G. Yancey Jr. (10)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    7310 E. Arapahoe Road, Suite 200
    Centennial 80112
    303-740-0400

    Child Abuse Pediatrics

    Antonia Chiesa
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B138
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6919

    Andrew Sirotnak (1)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6919

    Kathryn Wells
    Children’s, Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    720-944-3747

    Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

    Laurent Lewkowiez (2)
    Denver Health, Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Frederick C. Miller (2)
    North Suburban, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
    Denver 80218
    303-226-7264

    William H. Sauer (1)
    Denver Health, University
    12605 E. 16th Ave., B136
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-6544

    Colon & Rectal Surgery

    Nelson I. Mozia (13)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    8550 W. 38th Ave., Suite 205
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-467-8987

    Graham J. Sellers (8)
    Aurora South, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    2005 Franklin St., Midtown 2, Suite 520
    Denver 80205
    303-839-5669

    Susan A. Sgambati (9)
    Rose
    4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 430
    Denver 80220
    303-377-6401

    Congenital Cardiac Surgery

    David N. Campbell
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B200
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6660

    Steven Leonard
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave, Suite 5150
    Denver 80218
    720-475-8730

    Critical Care

    Ivor S. Douglas (2)
    Denver Health, University
    777 Bannock St., MC 4000
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6000

    Joseph Forrester (2)
    Aurora, Littleton, Sky Ridge
    1400 S. Potomac St., Suite 110
    Aurora 80012
    303-745-0000
    · Not taking new patients

    Stephen K. Frankel (3)
    National Jewish, Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish, University
    1400 Jackson St., G012
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1521

    Michael D. Schwartz (2)
    National Jewish, Rose, Swedish
    1400 Jackson St., J 232
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1521

    Dermatology

    Leslie R. Capin (1)
    Parker, Sky Ridge
    9570 Kingston Court, Suite 100
    Englewood 80112
    303-350-4500

    Ann M. Leibold
    Rose
    7447 E. Berry Ave., Suite 200
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-758-1449

    Meg A. Lemon (8)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    2005 Franklin St., Midtown 2, Suite 175
    Denver 80205
    303-831-0400

    Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics

    Edward Goldson (1)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6739

    Diagnostic Radiology
    Brian Burke
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Matthew Fleishman (6)
    Aurora, Littleton, Porter, Sky Ridge, Spalding, Swedish
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3700

    Jennifer Kemp (1)
    Rose
    938 Bannock St., Suite 300
    Denver 80204
    303-914-8800

    David A. Lynch (11)
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-4105

    Emergency Medicine

    Donald J. Lefkowits (5)
    Rose
    4567 E. Ninth Ave.
    Denver 80220
    303-320-2121

    Bradley Simon
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    4231 W. 16th Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-629-3721

    Andrew B. Ziller
    Rose
    5600 S. Quebec St.
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-436-2727

    Endocrinology, Diabetes, & Metabolism

    Daniel Bessesen (7)
    Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-5910

    Mervyn Lifschitz (13)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 310
    Denver 80220
    303-388-4673

    Michael McDermott (6)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2650

    Robert W. Rees-Jones (12)
    Aurora
    1550 S. Potomac St., Suite 320
    Aurora 80012
    303-369-9445

    Family Medicine

    Michael Benavidez
    Denver Health
    1001 Yosemite St.
    Denver 80230
    303-436-4545

    Colleen Conry (2)
    University
    3055 Roslyn St., Suite 100
    Denver 80238
    720-848-9000
    · Not taking new patients

    Lisa Davidson
    Aurora South, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    130 Rampart Way, Suite 150
    Denver 80230
    303-344-3625

    Douglas Paul Forward
    Lutheran
    1707 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
    Golden 80401
    303-233-8295

    Sherri Jean Laubach
    St. Anthony Central
    4231 W. 16th Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-629-4888
    · Not taking new patients

    Daniel Lumian (12)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    1750 Race St.
    Denver 80206
    303-355-7414
    · Not taking new patients

    Jonathan D. Zonca (4)
    Rose, University
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 320
    Denver 80220
    303-322-7325

    Gastroenterology

    Jonathan P. Fishman (4)
    Rose
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 720S
    Denver 80220
    303-355-3525

    Philip D. Hanna
    National Jewish, Sky Ridge
    1400 Jackson St., Suite J203
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    R. Matt Reveille
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    7000 W. Colfax Ave., Suite B
    Lakewood 80214
    303-573-9951

    Geriatric Medicine

    Donald Murphy (12)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph, Swedish
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 100
    Englewood 80113
    303-306-4321

    Mitchel G. Rossman
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    8510 Bryant St., Suite 350
    Westminster 80031
    303-430-2640

    Jeffrey Wallace (7)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-3400

    Geriatric Psychiatry

    David B. Bekelman
    National Jewish, Veterans
    1055 Clermont St.
    Denver 80220
    303-399-8020
    · Not taking new patients

    Jennifer A. Osborne (2)
    Veterans
    1055 Clermont St.
    Denver 80220
    303-399-8020 ext. 4576

    Mark W. Rhine (5)
    Good Samaritan, Lutheran, St. Joseph
    4851 Independence St., Suite 270
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-467-5850

    Roberta M. Richardson (4)
    Lutheran
    950 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 308
    Lakewood 80214
    303-233-1450
    · Not taking new patients

    Gynecologic Oncology

    Susan A. Davidson (11)
    Denver Health, Rose, University
    1665 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2066

    Kevin P. Davis (10)
    Porter, St. Joseph, Swedish
    701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-9090

    Daniel M. Donato Jr. (7)
    Parker, Rose, Sky Ridge
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-370-7917

    Mary Jo Schmitz (6)
    Porter, St. Joseph, Swedish
    701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-9090

    Hematology

    Alan S. Feiner (9)
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-0302

    Kathryn L. Hassell (8)
    University
    1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0300

    Jeffrey V. Matous (9)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1800 Williams St., Suite 300
    Denver 80218
    303-388-4876

    J. Nicholas Napoli
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    34 Van Gordon St., Suite 160
    Lakewood 80228
    303-430-2700

    Hospice & Palliative Care

    Daniel C. Johnson (2)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
    Aurora 80014
    303-636-3300

    Jean Kutner (2)
    University
    8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
    Denver 80230
    720-848-9500

    Alan Rastrelli (2)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
    Aurora 80014
    303-636-3300

    Jeanie Youngwerth
    University
    12401 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-4289

    Infectious Disease

    Raymond N. Blum (15)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Spalding, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3650
    Denver 80218
    303-831-4774

    Norman K. Fujita (12)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    3885 Upham St., Suite 200
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-425-9245

    Kenneth S. Greenberg (14)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 120
    Denver 80220
    303-393-8050

    Steven C. Johnson (6)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0191
    · Not taking new patients

    Internal Medicine

    Mark A. Earnest (5)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2300
    · Not taking new patients

    Lawrence E. Feinberg (10)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2300
    · Not taking new patients

    Alex Goldsmith
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 670
    Denver 80220
    303-320-7747
    · Not taking new patients

    Thomas M. Li
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-329-8998

    Anne McLean
    30940 Stagecoach Blvd., Suite 270E
    Evergreen 80439
    303-674-6062

    David Mellman (5)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 630
    Denver 80220
    303-320-2929
    · Not taking new patients

    Lauren Sarnat
    National Jewish, Rose
    4567 E. Ninth Ave., First Floor
    Denver 80220
    303-320-2660

    Zachary Shpall
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    4301 Lowell Blvd.
    Denver 80211
    303-455-3661

    David J. Tanaka (6)
    University
    8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
    Denver 80230
    720-848-9500

    Interventional Cardiology

    John D. Carroll (3)
    Denver Health, University, Veterans
    12401 E. 17th Ave., Suite 524
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-6508

    Jerry H. Greenberg (1)
    Aurora, Parker, Sky Ridge
    1444 S. Potomac St., Suite 300
    Aurora 80012
    303-750-0822

    John C. Messenger (2)
    University
    12605 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-5300

    John Thomas Svinarch
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 100
    Denver 80204
    303-595-2600

    Maternal & Fetal Medicine

    Henry L. Galan (3)
    Children’s, Parker, University
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-1060

    Kent D. Heyborne (2)
    Swedish
    501 E. Hampden Ave., Fifth Floor
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-8550

    Gregory L. Lindsay
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5050
    Denver 80218
    303-320-7101

    Richard P. Porreco (3)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5050
    Denver 80218
    303-860-9990

    Medical Genetics

    David K. Manchester (5)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B300
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2370

    Matthew Taylor (5)
    University
    12605 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0782

    Medical Oncology

    Jennifer H. Caskey (5)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    4045 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 210
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-467-3490

    Sami Diab (3)
    Aurora, Parker, University
    1400 S. Potomac St., Suite 215
    Aurora 80012
    720-282-2325

    Alan S. Feiner (7)
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-0302

    Devchand Paul (1)
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-370-7900

    Samir E. Witta
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    4350 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 350
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-953-7400

    Medical Toxicology

    David A. Gilmore (3)
    St. Joseph, University
    1835 Franklin St.
    Denver 80218
    303-318-3379

    Kennon Heard (2)
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    990 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-739-1100
    · Not taking new patients

    Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

    Jeffrey B. Hanson (3)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440

    John P. Kinsella (2)
    Children’s, St. Anthony Central, University
    13121 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2840

    Adam Rosenberg (5)
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    13121 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2840

    Joe Toney (3)
    Littleton, Sky Ridge
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440

    Nephrology

    Mark A. Dillingham (6)
    Parker, Porter, Swedish
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 240
    Denver 80210
    303-871-0977

    Stuart L. Linas (8)
    Denver Health, University
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6000

    Stuart I. Senkfor (3)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 150
    Denver 80220
    303-991-0993

    Harmeet Singh
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    5265 Vance St.
    Arvada 80002
    303-232-3366

    Isaac Teitelbaum (2)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0749

    Melissa J. Yanover (7)
    Porter
    850 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 285
    Denver 80210
    303-777-3333

    Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

    Ellen R. Elias (1)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6739

    Ann M. Reynolds
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6630

    Neurological Surgery

    J. Paul Elliott (4)
    Porter, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 220
    Englewood 80113
    303-783-8844

    A. Stewart Levy (1)
    St. Anthony Central
    4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 225
    Denver 80204
    303-595-6765

    Kevin O. Lillehei (9)
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    12631 E. 17th Ave., Room 5001
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2305

    Stephen H. Shogan (15)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    4700 Hale Parkway, Suite 500
    Denver 80220
    303-333-8740

    Mark C. Watts
    St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St., 11th Floor
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3303

    Neurology

    William H. Bentley (7)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3380

    Robert W. Schabbing (1)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3380

    Richard H. Smith (3)
    Rose, St. Anthony Central
    8585 W. 14th Ave., Suite A
    Lakewood 80215
    303-629-5600

    Neurology (special qualifications in child neurology)

    Julie Anne Parsons (2)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B155
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6895

    Benjamin Ross (2)
    Aurora South, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Professional Plaza West, Suite 5125
    Denver 80218
    303-226-7230

    Neuromuscular Medicine

    Steven P. Ringel (2)
    University
    12631 E. 17th Ave., B185
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2188

    Neuroradiology

    Sean O. Bryant (4)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    938 Bannock St., Suite 300
    Denver 80204
    303-914-8800

    Ross A. Goldstein (3)
    Lutheran
    1873 S. Bellaire St., Suite 420
    Denver 80222
    303-753-1191

    Peter E. Ricci (5)
    Porter, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3700

    Kevin E. Woolley
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Obstetrics/Gynecology

    Gayle P. Crawford
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    7950 Kipling St., Suite 201
    Arvada 80005
    303-424-6466

    Susan A. Moison (10)
    Rose, St. Joseph, University
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 300
    Denver 80220
    303-322-2240

    Robert J. Wester (11)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    2005 Franklin St., Suite 630
    Denver 80205
    303-866-8186

    Gerald V. Zarlengo (14)
    Rose, St. Joseph
    4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-2166

    Occupational Medicine

    Cecile S. Rose (5)
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-388-4461

    Ophthalmology

    Thomas P. Campbell (4)
    Lutheran
    7920 W. 44th Ave.
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-424-7572

    Joel H. Goldstein (14)
    Rose
    4999 E. Kentucky Ave., Suite 201
    Denver 80246
    303-691-0505

    Jason M. Jacobs (4)
    Porter, Rose
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 320
    Denver 80210
    303-282-5467

    Steven Podgorski (3)
    Porter
    601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 490
    Englewood 80113
    303-761-9944

    Orthopedic Sports Medicine

    Eric C. McCarty
    Boulder Community, University
    311 Mapleton Ave.
    Boulder 80304
    303-441-2219

    Patrick J. McNair
    Littleton, St. Anthony Central
    7851 S. Elati St., Suite 103
    Littleton 80120
    720-497-6170

    Andrew W. Parker (2)
    Midtown Surgical Center, Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
    Denver 80220
    303-321-6600

    Orthopedic Surgery

    David H. Kim (1)
    St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3408

    Andrew W. Parker (12)
    Midtown Surgical Center, Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
    Denver 80220
    303-321-6600

    Ted Parks (9)
    Midtown Surgical Center, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1830 Franklin St., Suite 450
    Denver 80218
    303-321-1333

    Otolaryngology

    James L. Barron (5)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    4350 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 340
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-736-6555

    Douglas J. Dart (4)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony North
    3895 Upham St., Suite 201
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-487-0834

    Todd T. Kingdom (4)
    Children’s, National Jewish, University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2820

    Owen S. Reichman (5)
    Aurora, Rose
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-316-7048

    Pain Medicine

    Benjamin A. Aronovitz
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Phillip L. Engen (7)
    Lutheran
    7809 W. 38th Ave., Suite 200
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-463-6000

    Gary Morris (6)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    455 Sherman St., Suite 510
    Denver 80203
    303-377-6825

    Pathology

    Steve D. Groshong (2)
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1621

    Derek J. Konopka
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    7444 W. Alaska Drive, Suite 250
    Lakewood 80226
    303-592-7284

    John Truell (8)
    Sky Ridge, Swedish
    501 E. Hampden Ave.
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-6130

    Pediatric Cardiology

    D. Dunbar Ivy (4)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6820

    David J. Miller (6)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Sky Ridge
    10099 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 300
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-860-9933

    Michael S. Schaffer (12)
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6820

    Pediatric Critical Care

    Martin Alswang (3)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440

    Beatrize Cua
    Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6000

    Emily L. Dobyns (3)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2393

    Peter M. Mourani (2)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2393

    Pediatric Dermatology

    Joanna Burch (3)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8445

    Joseph Morelli (3)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8445

    Pediatric Emergency Medicine

    Lalit Bajaj (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6888

    Christine D. Darr
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    5600 Quebec St., Suite 312A
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-436-2727

    Pediatric Endocrinology

    Stephanie Hsu
    Littleton, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
    10103 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 213
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-649-9972

    Sharon H. Travers (5)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6128

    Philip S. Zeitler (4)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6128

    Pediatric Gastroenterology

    Michael R. Narkewicz (5)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Jason S. Soden
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Theodore H. Stathos (5)
    Littleton, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
    9224 Teddy Lane, Suite 200
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-790-1515

    Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

    Brian Greffe (10)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6740

    Taru Hays (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8676

    Julie D. Zimbelman (6)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6600
    Denver 80218
    303-832-2344

    Pediatric Infectious Disease

    Mary P. Glodé (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6981

    John W. Ogle (3)
    Children’s, Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6000

    James K. Todd (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6981

    Pediatric Nephrology

    Melissa A. Cadnapaphornchai (4)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Douglas M. Ford (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Gary M. Lum (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Pediatric Otolaryngology

    Kenny Chan (5)
    Children’s, Parker
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8501

    James M. Jaskunas (3)
    Parker
    9397 Crown Crest Blvd., Suite 431
    Parker 80138
    720-274-2544

    Peggy Kelley (4)
    Children’s, Parker
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8501

    Pediatric Pathology

    Mark A. Lovell (2)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-5468

    Robert W. Tyson (2)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1719 E. 19th Ave.
    Denver 80218
    303-839-6851

    Pediatric Pulmonology

    Robin R. Deterding (9)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6181

    Scott D. Sagel (3)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6181

    Pediatric Radiology

    Laura Z. Fenton (2)
    Children’s, National Jewish, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8509

    Thomas C. Hay (2)
    Children’s, National Jewish, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8509

    John D. Strain (2)
    Children’s, National Jewish, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-777-8509

    Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine

    Dennis Matthews (3)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-2806

    Suzanne Rosenberg
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3500
    Denver 80218
    303-881-3739

    Pamela Wilson (2)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-2806

    Pediatric Rheumatology

    J. Roger Hollister (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6132

    Jennifer B. Soep (5)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6132

    Pediatric Surgery

    Saundra M. Kay (2)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5500
    Denver 80218
    303-839-6001

    David Partrick (4)
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6571

    Steven S. Rothenberg (13)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5500
    Denver 80218
    303-839-6001

    Pediatric Transplant Hepatology

    Michael R. Narkewicz (2)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Pediatric Urology

    Bruce Blyth (3)
    North Suburban, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6400
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7200

    Peter D. Furness III
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6400
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7200

    Stanley H. Galansky (3)
    Children’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
    Englewood 80113
    303-733-8848

    Duncan T. Wilcox (1)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-3926

    Pediatrics

    Ulla L. Berringer
    Children’s
    10168 Parkglenn Way
    Parker 80138
    303-338-4545

    Matthew Dorighi (2)
    Children’s, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
    Denver 80246
    303-756-0101

    Noah Makovsky (4)
    Children’s, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    2975 Roslyn St., Suite 100
    Denver 80238
    303-399-7900

    Jay Markson (13)
    Children’s, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    1625 Marion St.
    Denver 80218
    303-830-7337
    · Not taking new patients

    Jody Mathie (15)
    Children’s, Rose, Swedish
    4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
    Denver 80246
    303-756-0101

    Michael Milobsky
    Aurora, Swedish
    4960 S. Emporia St.
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-957-8676

    Steven Perry (4)
    Children’s, Rose, Swedish
    4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
    Denver 80246
    303-756-0101

    Michael Starbuck
    3830 W. 121st Place
    Broomfield 80020
    303-410-8041

    S. Andrew Tucker (4)
    Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    2121 S. Oneida St., Suite 200
    Denver 80224
    303-757-6418

    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

    Christopher D’Ambrosia (2)
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    10099 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 490
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-320-7499

    Karen H. Knight
    8510 Bryant St., Suite 120
    Westminster 80031
    303-233-1223

    David Mulica (5)
    St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3080

    Plastic Surgery

    Michael C. Bateman (1)
    Littleton, Rose, Sky Ridge
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 220
    Denver 80220
    303-388-1945

    William C. Brown (11)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    1578 Humboldt St.
    Denver 80218
    303-830-7200

    Royal K. Gerow (6)
    Good Samaritan, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St., Ninth Floor
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3368

    Richard A. Mouchantat (1)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    3280 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 100
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-232-8585

    Plastic Surgery (Within the head and neck)

    John F. Bershof (2)
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 100
    Denver 80220
    303-399-7662

    William C. Brown (1)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    1578 Humboldt St.
    Denver 80218
    303-830-7200

    Psychiatry

    David Handley
    Lutheran
    1626 Franklin St.
    Denver 80218
    303-358-5194

    Christopher Schneck (3)
    University
    13001 E. 17th Place
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-3300

    Frederick S. Wamboldt (3)
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Psychosomatic Medicine

    Frederick S. Wamboldt
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Public Health & General Preventive Medicine

    Ned Calonge
    4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
    Denver 80246
    303-692-2011

    Eric K. France
    St. Joseph
    10065 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 250
    Denver 80231
    303-338-4545

    Chris Urbina
    Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-4949

    Pulmonary Disease

    James J. Fenton (4)
    National Jewish, Swedish
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 300
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-8500

    Robert J. Lapidus (1)
    Lutheran
    8550 W. 38th Ave., Suite 202
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-940-1661

    William T. Pluss (10)
    National Jewish, Rose
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Radiation Oncology

    Marshall Davis
    Swedish
    799 E. Hampden Ave.
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-5860

    Barry L. Gardner
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    4231 W. 16th Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-629-3610

    Charles E. Leonard (4)
    Littleton, Sky Ridge
    22 W. Dry Creek Circle
    Littleton 80120
    303-730-4724

    Rachel Rabinovitch (4)
    University
    1665 Aurora Court, Suite 1032
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0154

    Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

    Debra A. Minjarez (7)
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 490
    Denver 80220
    303-355-2555

    William D. Schlaff (7)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-1690

    William B. Schoolcraft (17)
    Sky Ridge, Swedish
    10290 Ridgegate Circle
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-788-8300

    Rheumatology

    Richard T. Meehan (3)
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355
    · Not taking new patients

    Sterling G. West (8)
    Denver Health, National Jewish, University
    1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4600
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-1940
    · Not taking new patients

    Judy Weiss
    St. Anthony North
    5130 W. 80th Ave., Suite A102
    Westminster 80030
    303-427-5979

    Sleep Medicine

    Robert Ballard (3)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3550
    Denver 80218
    303-832-2955

    Neale R. Lange (3)
    Parker, St. Anthony Central
    274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
    Lakewood 80228
    303-951-0600

    Teofilo Lee-Chiong (3)
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Richard O’Brien
    Rose
    650 S. Cherry St., Suite 430
    Denver 80246
    303-407-1990

    Spinal Cord Injury Medicine

    Thomas Balazy (1)
    Craig
    3425 S. Clarkson St.
    Englewood 80113
    303-789-8220

    Sports Medicine

    Greg Gutierrez
    Denver Health
    301 W. Sixth Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-8080

    Ranee Shenoi
    Lutheran, St. Anthony Central
    7373 W. Jefferson Ave., Suite 303
    Lakewood 80235
    303-989-0256

    Surgery

    Jeffrey S. Cross (1)
    St. Anthony Central
    2460 W. 26th Ave., Suite 420C
    Denver 80211
    303-480-3565

    Eric O. Kortz (1)
    Porter, Swedish
    601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
    Englewood 80113
    303-789-1877

    Robert M. Macdonald (8)
    Midtown Surgical Center, Platte Valley, Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
    Denver 80220
    303-388-2922

    Joyce A. Moore
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    10103 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 350
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-217-5880

    William J. Plaus (14)
    Platte Valley, Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
    Denver 80220
    303-388-2922

    Surgery of the Hand

    Christopher M. Brian
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
    Golden 80401
    303-233-1223

    Carlton M. Clinkscales (3)
    Children’s, Littleton, Porter
    2535 S. Downing St., Suite 500
    Denver 80210
    303-744-7078

    Michael J.V. Gordon (2)
    University, Veterans
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-778-0800

    Davis K. Hurley (3)
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
    Denver 80230
    303-344-9090

    Surgical Critical Care

    Thomas W. Bost
    Porter, St. Anthony Central
    274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
    Lakewood 80228
    303-951-0600

    Robert C. McIntyre Jr. (2)
    Children’s, Rose, University
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2728

    Thoracic Surgery

    Joseph C. Cleveland Jr.
    Denver Health, University, Veterans
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2799

    Myles S. Guber (10)
    Littleton, Porter, Swedish
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 550
    Denver 80210
    303-778-6527

    John D. Mitchell (5)
    National Jewish, University, Veterans
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2808

    Richard K. Parker (16)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
    Denver 80218
    303-861-8158

    Transplant Hepatology

    Gregory T. Everson (2)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2245

    Urology

    Edward B. Eigner (4)
    Littleton, Swedish
    799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
    Englewood 80113
    303-733-8848

    Nel E. Gerig (5)
    Platte Valley, Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 480
    Denver 80220
    303-388-9321

    Stephen R. Ruyle (9)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph, Swedish
    2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
    Denver 80211
    303-825-8822

    Vascular & Interventional Radiology

    Janette D. Durham (4)
    Children’s, University, Veterans
    12401 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-7630

    Eric S. Malden (4)
    Aurora, Littleton, Swedish
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3406

    P. Timothy Moore
    St. Anthony Central, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Vascular Neurology

    Christopher Fanale
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-4485
    · Not taking new patients

    William J. Jones
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2080

    Vascular Surgery

    Michael A. Cooper (8)
    Porter, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose
    4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 460
    Denver 80220
    303-388-7265

    H. Whitton Hollis (2)
    St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3688

    Thomas F. Rehring (4)
    St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3688

    The Year That Changed Everything

    Newsletters

    Keep me up to date on the latest trends and happenings around Denver. 5280 has a newsletter for everyone.

    Sign Up