SubscribeAvailable Now
  • Top Doctors 2011: The List

    Our annual, must-have guide to the best physicians—nearly 300 of them in more than 80 medical specialties—in the Mile High City.

     •  

    Who Decides

    Frequently asked questions about the Top Doctors selection process

    Q: Why didn’t you choose my doctor?

    We don’t pick the docs—Denver physicians do. For the past 18 years, 5280 has surveyed doctors and asked them, specialty by specialty, which metro-area physicians they would trust to treat themselves and their families. Our theory is that medical professionals are best qualified to judge other medical professionals. The ballot is posted online at 5280.com from mid-January to mid-March each year. Every metro-area doctor with a valid Colorado medical license can fill it out. Once the doctor hits “save,” the votes are entered into our database and automatically tallied.

    Q: So doesn’t that make it a big popularity contest?

    In many respects, yes. We hope that doctors will give us careful, responsible answers, but there’s little we can do to stop them from block voting or recommending their golfing buddies. Using the list is a lot like going to your doctor and asking for a referral. The difference is that we’re asking a lot more doctors than you’d ever have a chance to. Also, by working to raise our return rate each year (it was 18 percent this year), we hope to correct for politics. The more doctors who participate, the less chance that any one person’s aspirations will win out.

    Q: I thought my doc was a good physician, but she’s not on the list. What does that mean?

    Nothing. She probably is a good doctor. The selection of doctors by peer review can leave many excellent doctors off the list. Because longtime, well-known doctors have the advantage of name recognition, the list may favor that kind of doctor. However, that in no way means your doctor isn’t completely competent.

    Q: I’m a doctor and I couldn’t access the ballot. Why?

    We get the database of all licensed physicians in the state from the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners and select the doctors located in the seven metro-area counties (Denver, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Boulder, Adams, Douglas, and Jefferson), which results in a list of more than 8,500 docs.

    If you attempted to log on to the system with your last name and physician license number and received a pop-up response that “5280 could not locate your profile,” that means there is a disconnect between your information and the information we have in the system. If you’ve recently moved to Colorado and haven’t updated your address with the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners, for example, your license will not register as local and therefore will be invalid. If you have registered your license at an address outside the seven metro counties, you will not be in our database. If you have a hard-to-spell last name or if you’ve recently changed your name, it’s possible that the information we have from the state is incorrect and you will have trouble logging in.

    In the future, if you have difficulty logging in to our system, please use the “comment” tool on the website and let us know. We’re happy to work through the problem so you can vote.

    Q: I’ve heard the list is rigged—that only doctors who advertise with 5280 make it. Is that true?

    No. The Top Doctors list is completely unaffected by which doctors advertise in the magazine. In fact, only one percent of doctors on this year’s list are advertisers. Doctors sometimes choose to advertise after they’ve been chosen for the list, but how much, or if and when, doctors choose to advertise are not taken into consideration. Period.

    Q: How are the medical specialties chosen?

    Through the years we’ve worked to improve Top Doctors by updating the categories, increasing the number of eligible voters, and considering suggestions from health-care professionals. In recent years, we’ve refined our categories to include only specialties approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties (although we do not include every ABMS specialty). This system for choosing categories eases the confusion among doctors filling out the survey and reduces the amount of lobbying we get from doctors and hospitals that’d like us to include some more obscure specialties.

    Q: So why aren’t categories such as chiropractic and podiatry ever included?

    Although these areas of medicine are relevant and respectable, our list is a physician-only (MDs and DOs) directory.

    Q: Does 5280 check out all the doctors on the list?

    The magazine’s research department independently verifies every doctor’s name, phone number, office address, and hospital affiliation. We also take the additional step of sending our list to the Colorado Board of Medical Examiners for approval—meaning doctors on our list do not currently have disciplinary actions against their licenses.

    Q: You sometimes choose doctors to be profiled or to serve as sources for the story. How do you choose them?

    5280 likes to introduce you to some of our Top Docs through small profiles or by using them to explain different aspects of medicine. We believe this is a great way to show our readers that these physicians are not just names on a list. In choosing doctors to include, we do our best to vary the medical specialties represented and introduce you to doctors we have never profiled before.

    Addiction Psychiatry

    Allan Graham (6)
    St. Joseph, Lutheran, Good Samaritan
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80247
    303-367-2800

    Jonathan Ritvo (6)
    University
    501 S. Cherry St., Suite 650
    Denver 80246
    303-333-3163
    Not taking new patients

    Christian Thurstone
    Denver Health, University
    1155 Cherokee St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6585

    Adolescent Medicine

    Christine M. Gilroy (6)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1721 E. 19th Ave., Suite 500
    Denver 80218
    303-869-2160

    David W. Kaplan (6)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Amy E. Sass (6)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Eric J. Sigel (6)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6131

    Allergy & Immunology

    Dan Atkins (6)
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Mark Ebadi (5)
    Rose
    125 Rampart Way, Suite 100
    Denver 80230
    720-858-7600

    Jeffrey Rumbyrt
    Lutheran, University, St. Anthony
    North 1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 320
    Lakewood 80401
    303-234-1067

    John M. Williams (6)
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan, Children’s
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    720-536-7625

    Anesthesiology

    Bruce R. Brookens (15)
    Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge, Littleton
    333 W. Hampden Ave., Suite 600
    Englewood 80110
    303-761-5646

    Catherine Brummel
    Good Samaritan
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-536-6706

    Sam Mayeda
    Lutheran
    8300 W. 38th Ave.
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-425-4500

    David Theil (10)
    Rose, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Porter, Sky Ridge
    455 Sherman St., Suite 510
    Denver 80203
    303-377-6825

    Cardiovascular Disease

    John Kern Buckner (7)
    National Jewish, university
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    David Kinnard
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    720-536-6500

    Christopher Lang (6)
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3402

    Jeffrey D. Rubinstein (1)
    Rose, St. Anthony
    4101 W. Conejos Pl., Suite 100
    Denver 80204
    303-595-2600

    Vijay D. Subbarao (4)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 540
    Denver 80220
    303-331-9121

    Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

    Harrison Levine (2)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave. Aurora 80045
    720-777-6200

    Marianne Wamboldt (7)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6200

    Asa G. Yancey Jr. (11)
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    7310 E. Arapahoe Road, Suite 200
    Centennial 80112
    303-740-0400

    Child abuse pediatrics

    Antonia Chiesa (1)
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6919

    Andrew Sirotnak (2)
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6919

    Kathryn Wells (1)
    Children’s, Denver Health
    2929 W. 10th Ave.
    Denver 80204
    720-944-3748

    Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

    Laurent Lewkowiez (3)
    St. Joseph, Denver Health, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3402

    Francis C. Ngo
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-764-5035

    Sameer Oza
    Boulder Community
    2505 Fourth St.
    Boulder 80304
    303-442-2395

    William H. Sauer (2)
    University, Denver Health
    12605 E. 16th Ave., Third Floor
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-5300

    Colon & Rectal Surgery

    Nelson I. Mozia (14)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    8550 W. 38th Ave., Suite 205
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-467-8987

    Santosh Nandi (3)
    Swedish, Littleton, Sky Ridge
    401 W. Hampden Place, Suite 210
    Englewood 80110
    303-722-6960

    Graham J. Sellers (9)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph, Aurora South
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-5669

    Susan A. Sgambati (10)
    Rose
    4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 430
    Denver 80220
    303-377-6401

    Congenital Cardiac Surgery

    David N. Campbell (1)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6660

    James Jaggers
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6660

    Steven R. Leonard (1)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2055 High St., Suite 260 Denver 80205
    720-475-8730

    Critical Care Medicine

    Thomas W. Bost
    St. Anthony, Porter
    274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
    Lakewood 80228
    303-951-0600

    Ivor S. Douglas (3)
    University, Denver Health
    660 Bannock St. Denver 80204
    303-436-6000
    Not taking new patients

    Stephen K. Frankel (4)
    National Jewish, Rose, Swedish, Sky Ridge
    1400 Jackson St., G012
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1521

    Michael D. Schwartz (3)
    National Jewish, Rose
    1400 Jackson St., J 232
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1521

    Dermatology

    Joel L. Cohen (4)
    Swedish, Littleton, Sky Ridge, Porter
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 450
    Englewood 80113
    303-756-7546

    Timothy Grayson
    Good Samaritan
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-338-3376

    Ann M. Leibold (1)
    Rose
    7447 E. Berry Ave., Suite 200
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-758-1449

    Meg Lemon (9)
    Rose, St. Joseph, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2005 Franklin St., Midtown 2, Suite 175
    Denver 80205
    303-831-0400

    Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics

    Sandra Friedman
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6630

    Edward Goldson (2)
    Children’s
    13134 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6739

    Diagnostic Radiology

    Brian Burke (1)
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Matthew Fleishman (7)
    Swedish, Aurora, Littleton, Porter, Sky Ridge, Spalding
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3700

    Craig M. Kornbluth (4)
    Rose
    1746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
    Lakewood 80401
    303-914-8800

    David A. Lynch (12)
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-4105

    Emergency Medicine

    Donald J. Lefkowits (6)
    Rose
    4567 E. Ninth Ave.
    Denver 80220
    303-320-2121

    Kelli Lewis (2)
    Lutheran, Good Samaritan
    200 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-689-4000

    Bradley Simon (1)
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    4231 W. 16th Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-629-3721

    Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

    Eric Albright
    Swedish, Porter, Littleton, Craig
    850 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 405
    Denver 80210
    303-722-4683

    Daniel Bessesen (8)
    Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-5910

    David DePaolo
    St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Lori Gerard
    Swedish
    601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 560
    Englewood 80113
    303-321-2644

    Michael McDermott (7)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2650

    Family Medicine

    R. Victor Doyle
    St. Anthony, Porter
    7550 W. Yale Ave., Bldg. B100
    Denver 80227
    303-935-4689

    Sherri Laubach (1)
    St. Anthony

    Denver 80204
    303-629-4880

    Jay Lee
    Denver Health
    4320 W. Alaska Place
    Denver 80219
    303-436-4949

    Jonathan D. Zonca (5)
    Rose, University
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 320
    Denver 80220
    303-322-7325

    Gastroenterology

    Jonathan P. Fishman (5)
    Rose
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 720
    Denver 80220
    303-355-3525

    Phillip D. Hanna (1)
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Nuzhat Iqbal
    Longmont
    1925 W. Mountain View Ave.
    Longmont 80501
    720-494-3123

    Robert Reveille (3)
    St. Anthony
    7000 W. Colfax Ave., Suite B
    Lakewood 80214
    303-573-9951

    Geriatric Medicine

    Glenn Gade
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2550 S. Parker Road
    Aurora 80231
    303-363-3130

    Donald Murphy (13)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish, Rose, St. Joseph
    240 E. Peoria St., Suite 100
    Aurora 80014
    303-306-4321

    Mitchel Rossman (1)
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    8510 Bryant St., Suite 350
    Westminster 80031
    303-430-2640

    Jeffrey Wallace (8)
    University
    1635 N. Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-3400

    Robin Yasui (2)
    Denver Health
    301 W. Sixth Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-8070

    Geriatric Psychiatry

    Jennifer A. Osborne (3)
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80247
    303-367-2899

    Roberta M. Richardson (5)
    Lutheran
    950 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 308
    Lakewood 80214
    303-233-1450
    Not taking new patients

    Michael A. Weitzner
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80247
    303-367-2900

    Gynecologic Oncology

    Susan A. Davidson (12)
    University, Denver Health, Rose
    1665 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2066

    Kevin P. Davis (11)
    Swedish, Porter, St. Joseph
    701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-9090

    Daniel M. Donato Jr. (8)
    Rose, Sky Ridge, Parker, Littleton
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-370-7917

    Mary Jo Schmitz (7)
    Swedish, Porter, St. Joseph
    701 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 210
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-9090

    Hematology

    Alan S. Feiner (10)
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-0302

    Kathryn L. Hassell (9)
    University
    1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0300

    Jeffrey V. Matous (10)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1800 Williams St., Suite 300
    Denver 80218
    720-754-4800

    J. Nicholas Napoli (1)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    34 Van Gordon St., Suite 160
    Lakewood 80228
    303-430-2700

    Hospice & Palliative Care

    Daniel C. Johnson (3)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
    Aurora 80014
    303-636-3304

    Jean Kutner (3)
    University
    8111 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 120
    Denver 80230
    720-848-9500

    Alan Rastrelli (3)
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2550 S. Parker Road, Suite 400
    Aurora 80014
    303-636-3300

    Infectious Disease

    Raymond N. Blum (16)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3650
    Denver 80218
    303-831-4774

    Amy Duckro
    Good Samaritan
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-861-3133

    Norman K. Fujita (13)
    Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North, North Suburban
    3885 Upham St., Suite 200
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-425-9245

    Miguel Mogyoros (4)
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3133

    Internal Medicine

    Heather Burton
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    8383 W. Alameda Ave.
    Lakewood 80226
    303-338-4545
    Not taking new patients

    Lillian Coppola
    St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Thomas M. Li (1)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-329-8998

    David Mellman (6)
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 630
    Denver 80220
    303-320-2929
    Not taking new patients

    Raechel O’Kelley
    Lutheran, St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    1707 Cole Blvd., Suite 250
    Golden 80401
    303-716-8013
    Not taking new patients

    Jonathan Walter
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    9950 W. 80th Ave., Suite 23
    Arvada 80005
    303-425-1018

    Interventional Cardiology

    David Kinnard
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    720-536-6500

    Christopher Lang (2)
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3402

    John Thomas Svinarich (1)
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 100
    Denver 80204
    303-595-2600

    Maternal & Fetal Medicine

    Henry Galan (4)
    University
    1635 Aurora Court, F711
    Aurora 80045
    720-468-3480

    Kent D. Heyborne (3)
    Swedish
    501 E. Hampden Ave., Fifth Floor
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-8550

    Gregory L. Lindsay (1)
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
    4500 E. Ninth Ave.
    Denver 80220
    303-320-7101

    Richard P. Porreco (4)
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Rose, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5050
    Denver 80218
    303-860-9990

    Medical Genetics

    Kathryn L. Hassell
    University
    1665 Aurora Court, Suite 2004
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0300

    David K. Manchester (6)
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B300
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2370

    Matthew Taylor (6)
    University
    12605 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0782

    Medical Oncology

    Wilson Bourg III
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Alan S. Feiner (8)
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-0302

    Devchand Paul
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-370-7900

    David Trevarthen
    Swedish, Porter, Littleton
    799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 500
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-8675

    Samir E. Witta
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    4350 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 350
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-953-7400

    Medical Toxicology

    David A. Gilmore
    St. Joseph, University
    1835 Franklin St.
    Denver 80218
    303-318-3379

    Kennon Heard
    Denver Health
    990 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-739-1100
    Not taking new patients

    Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

    Jeffrey Hanson
    Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Avista
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440
    Not taking new patients

    Sharon Langendoerfer
    Denver Health
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-9157

    Adam Rosenberg
    Children’s, University, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2840

    Joe Toney
    Littleton, Sky Ridge, Avista, Rose
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440

    Nephrology

    Mark A. Dillingham
    Porter, Swedish, Parker, Littleton, Sky Ridge
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 240
    Denver 80210
    303-871-0977

    Matthew L. Esson
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North, Lutheran
    8410 Decatur St., Suite 100
    Westminster 80031
    303-430-7000

    Steven Kraft
    Good Samaritan
    2655 Crescent Drive, Suite D
    Lafayette 80026
    303-443-4200

    Stuart L. Linas
    Denver Health, University
    660 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-5905

    Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

    Ellen R. Elias
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6739

    Ann M. Reynolds
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6630

    Neurological Surgery

    Andrew S. Levy
    St. Anthony
    4101 W. Conejos Place, Suite 225
    Denver 80204
    303-595-6765

    Kevin O. Lillehei
    University, Denver Health, Children’s
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2305

    Stephen H. Shogan
    Rose
    4700 Hale Parkway, Suite 500
    Denver 80220
    303-333-8740

    Mark Watts
    St. Joseph, Lutheran
    3455 Lutheran Parkway, Suite 280
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-403-7300

    Neurology

    William H. Bentley
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3380

    Christopher Fanale
    Swedish, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-4485

    Joshua Renkin
    St. Anthony
    8585 W. 14th Ave., Unit A
    Lakewood 80215
    303-629-5600

    Robert W. Schabbing
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3380

    Neurology (special qualifications in child neurology)

    Timothy Bernard
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6895

    Julie Anne Parsons
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave., B155
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6895

    Benjamin A. Ross
    Sky Ridge, Swedish, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2055 High St., Suite 210
    Denver 80205
    303-226-7230

    Neuromuscular Medicine

    Steven P. Ringel
    University
    1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4500
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2209

    Neuroradiology

    Sean O. Bryant
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    10746 Cole Blvd., Suite 150
    Lakewood 80401
    303-914-8800

    Ross A. Goldstein
    Lutheran
    1873 S. Bellaire St., Suite 420
    Denver 80222
    303-753-1191

    Peter Ricci
    Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge, Aurora
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3700

    Sophia Symko
    Good Samaritan, St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Obstetrics & Gynecology

    Gayle P. Crawford
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    7950 Kipling St., Suite 201
    Arvada 80005
    303-424-6466

    Yuko D’Ambrosia
    Rose
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 200
    Denver 80220
    303-399-0055

    Susan A. Moison
    Rose, University
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 300
    Denver 80220
    303-322-2240
    Not taking new patients

    Gerald V. Zarlengo
    Rose, St. Joseph
    4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 400
    Denver 80220
    303-321-2166

    Occupational Medicine

    James Fox
    500 E. 84th Ave., Suite B14
    Thornton 80229
    303-287-7070

    Cecile S. Rose
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-388-4461

    Ophthalmology

    Thomas P. Campbell
    Lutheran
    7920 W. 44th Ave.
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-424-7572

    Joel H. Goldstein
    Rose
    4999 E. Kentucky Ave., Suite 201
    Denver 80246
    303-691-0505

    Jason M. Jacobs
    Porter, Rose
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 320
    Denver 80210
    303-282-5467

    Orthopedic Sports Medicine

    Eric C. McCarty
    University, Boulder Community, Children’s
    311 Mapleton Ave.
    Boulder 80304
    303-441-2219

    Andrew W. Parker
    Rose
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
    Denver 80220
    303-321-6600

    Eric J. Stahl
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
    Golden 80401
    303-233-1223

    Orthopedic Surgery

    Charles Gottlob
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
    Golden 80401
    303-233-1223

    David H. Kim
    St. Joseph
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3408

    Andrew W. Parker
    Rose, Midtown Surgical Center
    4700 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 550
    Denver 80220
    303-321-6600

    Ted Parks
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Midtown Surgical Center, St. Joseph
    1830 Franklin St., Suite 450
    Denver 80218
    303-321-1333

    Otolaryngology

    John P. Campana
    Porter, University, Swedish
    2555 S. Downing St., Suite 100
    Denver 80210
    303-778-5658

    Todd T. Kingdom
    University, National Jewish, Children’s
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2820

    Owen S. Reichman
    Rose, Aurora
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 610
    Denver 80220
    303-316-7048

    Michael Tralla
    Lutheran, St. Anthony North
    3550 Lutheran Parkway West, Suite 102B
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-425-0440

    Pain Medicine

    Ben Aronovitz
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 120A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Michael McCeney
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-861-3210

    Gary Morris
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    455 Sherman St., Suite 510
    Denver 80203
    303-377-6825

    Pathology

    Steve D. Groshong
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1621

    Derek J. Konopka
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    7444 W. Alaska Drive, Suite 250
    Lakewood 80226
    303-592-7284

    John Truell
    Swedish, Sky Ridge
    501 E. Hampden Ave.
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-6130

    Pediatric Cardiology

    D. Dunbar Ivy
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6820

    David J. Miller
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Rose,
    10099 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 300
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-860-9933

    Shelley Miyamoto
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6820

    Michael S. Schaffer
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6820

    Pediatric Critical Care

    Martin Alswang
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5300
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7440
    Not taking new patients

    Emily L. Dobyns
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2393

    Claudia Kunrath
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2393

    Peter M. Mourani
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2393

    Pediatric Dermatology

    Joanna Burch
    Children’s, St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    5555 E. Arapahoe Road
    Centennial 80122
    303-850-5893

    Joseph Morelli
    University, Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8445

    Lori Prok
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8445

    Pediatric Emergency Medicine

    Lalit Bajaj
    Children’s, Parker
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6888

    Katie Bakes
    Denver Health, Children’s
    660 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-3300

    Christine D. Darr
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Swedish
    5600 S. Quebec St., Suite 312A
    Greenwood Village 80111
    303-436-2727

    Genie Roosevelt
    Children’s, Parker
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6888

    Pediatric Endocrinology

    Stephanie Hsu
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Littleton, Sky Ridge
    10103 Ridgegate Parkway, Suite 213
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-649-9972

    Sharon H. Travers
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6128

    Phillip S. Zeitler
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6128

    Pediatric Gastroenterology

    Michael R. Narkewicz
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Jason S. Soden
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Theodore H. Stathos
    Sky Ridge, Littleton
    9224 Teddy Lane, Suite 200
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-790-1515

    Pediatric Hematology & Oncology

    Brian Greffe
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6740

    Taru Hays
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8676

    Julie D. Zimbelman
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2055 High St., Suite 340
    Denver 80205
    303-832-2344

    Pediatric Infectious Disease

    Mary P. Glodé
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6981

    John W. Ogle
    Denver Health, Children’s
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-6000

    James K. Todd
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6981

    Pediatric Nephrology

    Mindy Banks
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2055 High St., Suite 340
    Denver 80205
    303-301-9010

    Melissa A. Cadnapaphornchai
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Douglas M. Ford
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Gary M. Lum
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6263

    Pediatric Otolaryngology

    Gregory C. Allen
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8501

    Kenny Chan
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8501

    Peggy Kelley
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8501

    Pediatric Pathology

    Megan Dishop
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6714

    Mark A. Lovell
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6714

    R. Weslie Tyson
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1719 E. 19th Ave.
    Denver 80218
    303-839-6851

    Pediatric Pulmonology

    Robin R. Deterding
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6181

    Monica Federico
    Children’s, Denver Health
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6181

    Lee S. Rusakow
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 504
    Denver 80220
    303-831-9853

    Scott D. Sagel
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6181

    Pediatric Radiology

    Laura Z. Fenton
    Children’s, University, National Jewish
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8509

    Thomas C. Hay
    Children’s, University, National Jewish
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8509

    Jaime R. Stewart
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-8509

    John D. Strain
    National Jewish, Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-777-8509

    Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine

    Dennis J. Matthews
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-2806

    Joyce Oleszek
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-2806

    Pamela Wilson
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-2806

    Pediatric Rheumatology

    Leonard Dragone
    National Jewish, Children’s
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    J. Roger Hollister
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6132

    Jennifer B. Soep
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6132

    Pediatric Surgery

    Denis D. Bensard
    Children’s, Denver Health, St. Joseph
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-3340

    Jennifer L. Bruny
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6571

    David Partrick
    Children’s, Denver Health, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6571

    Steven S. Rothenberg
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    2055 High St., Suite 370
    Denver 80205
    303-839-6001

    Pediatric Transplant Hepatology

    Michael R. Narkewicz
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6669

    Pediatric Urology

    Peter D. Furness III
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 6400
    Denver 80218
    303-839-7200

    Stanley H. Galansky
    Sky Ridge, Children’s, Swedish
    799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
    Englewood 80113
    303-733-8848

    Duncan T. Wilcox
    Children’s
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-3926

    Pediatrics

    Matthew Dorighi
    Children’s, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
    Denver 80246
    303-756-0101

    Noah Makovsky
    Children’s, Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2975 Roslyn St., Suite 100
    Denver 80238
    303-399-7900

    Jay Markson
    Children’s, Rose, St. Joseph
    1625 Marion St.
    Denver 80218
    303-830-7337
    Not taking new patients

    Lora Melnicoe
    Denver Health
    501 28th St.
    Denver 80205
    303-436-4600

    Steven Perry
    Children’s, Rose, Swedish
    4900 E. Kentucky Ave.
    Denver 80246
    303-756-0101
    Not taking new patients

    Michael Starbuck
    3830 W. 121st Place
    Broomfield 80020
    303-410-8041

    S. Andrew Tucker
    Rose, Sky Ridge, Swedish
    2121 S. Oneida St., Suite 200
    Denver 80224
    303-757-6418

    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

    Christopher D’Ambrosia
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
    Denver 80230
    303-344-9090

    Karen H. Knight
    8510 Bryant St., Suite 120
    Westminster 80031
    303-233-1223

    David Mulica
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Plastic Surgery

    Michael C. Bateman
    Rose, Sky Ridge, Littleton
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 220
    Denver 80220
    303-388-1945

    Stacey Folk
    Rose
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 210
    Denver 80220
    303-321-6608

    Royal K. Gerow
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    2045 Franklin St., Ninth Floor
    Denver 80205
    303-861-3368

    Richard A. Mouchantat
    St. Anthony, Lutheran
    3280 Wadsworth Blvd., Suite 100
    Wheat Ridge 80033
    303-232-8585

    Plastic Surgery (within the head and neck)

    John F. Bershof
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    4500 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 100
    Denver 80220
    303-399-7662

    Fred Deleyiannis
    Children’s, University
    13123 E. 16th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-777-6409

    Psychiatry

    Lee Clark
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80247
    303-338-4545

    Robert M. House
    Denver Health, University
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-7777
    Not taking new patients

    Jean Milofsky
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    10350 E. Dakota Ave.
    Denver 80247
    303-338-4545

    Christopher Schneck
    University
    13001 E. 17th Place
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-3300

    Frederick S. Wamboldt
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355
    Not taking new patients

    Psychosomatic Medicine

    Frederick S. Wamboldt
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355
    Not taking new patients

    Public Health & General Preventive Medicine

    Eric K. France
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    10065 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 250
    Denver 80231
    303-338-4545

    Judith Shlay
    Denver Health
    605 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-3700

    Pulmonary Disease

    James J. Fenton
    Swedish, National Jewish
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 300
    Englewood 80113
    303-788-8500

    Rebecca Mortenson
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    1375 E. 20th Ave.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Philip Ziporin
    St. Anthony
    274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
    Lakewood 80228
    303-951-0580

    Radiation Oncology

    Charles E. Leonard
    Littleton, Sky Ridge, St. Anthony
    22 W. Dry Creek Circle
    Littleton 80120
    303-730-4724

    Reginald Westmacott
    Lutheran
    2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
    Denver 80211
    303-825-8822

    Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility

    Kenneth Faber
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Jesse Mills
    Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
    2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
    Denver 80211
    303-825-8822

    Debra A. Minjarez
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    4600 Hale Parkway, Suite 490
    Denver 80220
    303-355-2555

    William B. Schoolcraft
    Swedish, Sky Ridge
    10290 Ridgegate Circle
    Lone Tree 80124
    303-788-8300

    Rheumatology

    Robert Hays
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Richard T. Meehan
    National Jewish, University
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355
    Not taking new patients

    Judy Weiss
    St. Anthony North, North Suburban
    5130 W. 80th Ave., Suite A102
    Westminster 80030
    303-427-5979

    Sterling G. West
    University, Denver Health, National Jewish
    1635 Aurora Court, Suite 4600
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-1940
    Not taking new patients

    Sleep Medicine

    Robert Ballard
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3550
    Denver 80218
    303-832-2955

    Neale R. Lange
    Parker, St. Anthony
    274 Union Blvd., Suite 110
    Lakewood 80228
    303-951-0600

    Teofilo Lee-Chiong
    National Jewish
    1400 Jackson St.
    Denver 80206
    303-398-1355

    Spinal Cord Injury Medicine

    Thomas Balazy
    Craig
    3425 S. Clarkson St.
    Englewood 80113
    303-789-8220

    Sports Medicine

    Greg Gutierrez
    Denver Health
    301 W. Sixth Ave.
    Denver 80204
    303-602-8080
    Not taking new patients

    Eric C. McCarty
    University, Boulder Community, Children’s
    311 Mapleton Ave.
    Boulder 80304
    303-441-2219

    Ranee Shenoi
    St. Anthony, Lutheran
    7373 W. Jefferson Ave., Suite 303
    Lakewood 80235
    303-989-0256

    Surgery

    Jeffrey S. Cross
    St. Anthony
    2460 W. 26th Ave., Suite 420C
    Denver 80211
    303-480-3565

    Eric O. Kortz
    Porter, Swedish
    601 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 470
    Englewood 80113
    303-789-1877

    William J. Plaus
    Rose, Platte Valley
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 460
    Denver 80220
    303-388-2922

    Edward A. Vaughn
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Bruce Waring
    Lutheran, St. Anthony
    400 Indiana St., Suite 200
    Golden 80401
    303-940-8200

    Surgery of the Hand

    Christopher M. Brian
    Denver Orthopedic Clinic, St. Anthony
    660 Golden Ridge Road, Suite 250
    Golden 80401
    303-233-1223

    Carlton M. Clinkscales
    Porter, Littleton, Children’s
    2535 S. Downing St., Suite 500
    Denver 80210
    303-744-7078

    Michael J.V. Gordon
    University, Veterans
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-0485

    Davis K. Hurley
    Rose, Sky Ridge
    8101 E. Lowry Blvd., Suite 230
    Denver 80230
    303-344-9090

    Julie Melchior
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    280 Exempla Circle
    Lafayette 80026
    303-338-4545

    Surgical Critical Care

    Robert C. McIntyre Jr.
    University, Children’s, Rose
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2728

    Ernest Eugene Moore
    Denver Health, University, Veterans
    777 Bannock St.
    Denver 80204
    303-436-4949

    Thoracic Surgery

    Myles S. Guber
    Porter, Swedish, Littleton
    950 E. Harvard Ave., Suite 550
    Denver 80210
    303-778-6527

    John D. Mitchell
    University, National Jewish, Veterans
    12631 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    303-724-2808

    Jeff Morelock
    St. Anthony, Lutheran
    4101 W. Conejos Place., Suite 250
    Denver 80204
    303-595-2700

    Richard K. Parker
    Rose, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 5000
    Denver 80218
    303-861-8158

    Transplant Hepatology

    Bahri Bilir
    Porter, Sky Ridge, Littleton
    2535 S. Downing St., Suite 360
    Denver 80210
    303-722-8987

    Gregory T. Everson
    University
    1635 Aurora Court
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-2245

    Urology

    Brett Abernathy
    St. Anthony, Lutheran, St. Anthony North
    2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
    Denver 80211
    303-825-8822

    Michael Chen
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Edward B. Eigner
    Littleton, Swedish, Sky Ridge
    799 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 430
    Englewood 80113
    303-733-8848

    Nel E. Gerig
    Rose, Platte Valley
    4545 E. Ninth Ave., Suite 480
    Denver 80220
    303-388-9321

    Marklyn Jones
    Lutheran, St. Anthony, Swedish
    2777 Mile High Stadium Circle
    Denver 80211
    303-825-8822

    Vascular & Interventional Radiology

    Janette D. Durham
    University, Children’s, Veterans
    12401 E. 17th Ave.
    Aurora 80045
    720-848-7440

    Chris Leoni
    St. Anthony, St. Anthony North
    2490 W. 26th Ave., Suite 220A
    Denver 80211
    303-433-9729

    Eric S. Malden
    Swedish, Porter, Sky Ridge
    10700 E. Geddes Ave., Suite 200
    Englewood 80112
    720-493-3406

    Vascular Neurology

    Christopher Fanale
    Swedish, Sky Ridge, Presbyterian/St. Luke’s
    499 E. Hampden Ave., Suite 360
    Englewood 80113
    303-781-4485

    Vascular Surgery

    Michael A. Cooper
    Rose, Swedish, Porter
    4600 E. Hale Parkway, Suite 460
    Denver 80220
    303-388-7265

    Harris W. Hollis
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Thomas F. Rehring
    St. Joseph, Good Samaritan
    2045 Franklin St.
    Denver 80205
    303-338-4545

    Alan Y. Synn
    Presbyterian/St. Luke’s, St. Joseph
    1601 E. 19th Ave., Suite 3950
    Denver 80218
    303-539-0736

    Editors' Picks

    Newsletters

    Keep me up to date on the latest trends and happenings around Denver. 5280 has a newsletter for everyone.

    Sign Up